Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
orgasmic pain after prosatectomy
I just read a question posted about 10 years ago from a patient concerned about pain upon orgasm which he developed about 3 years after having had a prstatectomy. I am experiencing the same problem which started occuring about 3 1/2 yars after having had the surgery. Since the original question was posted some time ago, I was wondering if any studies have been done as to the cause of this problem and if there are any effective treatments available. I have discussed this with my primary care physician and he suggested staying well hydrated which doesn't seem to be working. I thoroughly enjoy sex up to the point of orgasm. Once I reach that point the pain can be excrutiating, maiinly in the head of the penis but also in the right lower abdominal area into the groin. Also, it has been going on 4 years since my surgery and I still have a problem achieving a fulll erection. I have stiffness and girth from the base of my penis up to about 2 - 3 inches and while the rest of the penis is somewhat erect, it remains semi-flaccid which sometimes makes penetration difficult. I am beginning to second guess my choice of Urologists though he came highly recommended. He seems to try and avoid any discussions unrelated to PSA levels and incontinence.


This discussion is related to PAIN IN GROIN.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

Several patients do complain of orgasmic pain after prostatectomy and this is likely due to retained portions of seminal vesicle. The exact reason how this retained portion of seminal vesicle causes pain is still not understood. This problem is usually treated with the use of oral analgesics(pain killers) and tamsulosin is thought to play an important role in the relief of the pain and unfortunately how tamsulosin produces a relief is also not known.

I’ll suggest you to discuss the same with your urologist.

I hope that helps. Please do keep me posted. Kind regards.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Having done some research before recieving your reply, I did come across information regarding the use of tamsulosin, also known as Flomax, being used for orgasmic pain. The only problem is if you are on Viagra therapy you cannot take Flomax because of the interactions. You can stop the Viagra but then taking Flomax will be of no use if you are not able to acheive an erection without Viagra.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC