Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
pathology report -high prolactine!!! please advise
Hi, I would be gratefull if someone can advise me further on the following hormone test results. I was particularly concerned about the high levels of prolactin. Here are the full results: The figures in brackets are apparantly averages in males.

LH = 4.0 U/L (0.8-7.6)
FSH (Follicle Stim HOrmone) = 2.3 U/L (0.7-11.1)
Prolactin = 416 mU/L (53-360)
Testosterone = 12.9 nmol/L (9.4-60.0)
SHBG Sex hormone binding globulin = 16 nmol/L (13-71)
sodium 143 mmol (137-145)
potassium 4.3 mmol/L (3.6-5.0)
Urea 3.9 mmol/L (2.5-7.1)
creatinine 93 umol (62-133)


The above results have me a bit worried. Could someone please help me digest some of these results?
I seem to have low SHBG, Low FSH, Low Testosterone but very HIGH Prolactin. Having read other posts on Medhelp could this be linked to benign tumour called a prolactinoma in the pituitary gland? or Pituitary Adenoma? Would I need to get an MRI scan? I have done a bit of research but I cant seem to distinguish how serious these results are and also the cures behind it. If someone can advise I would be gratefull.

thanks in advance
Male/28/83kg/non smoker/not diabetic/healthy
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources