Urology Expert Forum
penile erectile tissue ischemia with prolonged erections ?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

penile erectile tissue ischemia with prolonged erections ?

I normally wake with erections in the morning which seem to be persistent while I am sleeping.  The other morning I awoke with an erection, immediately went to the computer for online chat with my fiancee.  My erection was sustained during our entire chat time of 1 hr and 15 min, even though our discussion was on various topics.  We did get in to sex play towards the end of the conversation with ejaculation. I had no pain during this time. I later became concerned of the total time that I had maintained an erection with the 1hr 15min plus whatever time I had an erection during sleep.  Is such an activity a risk in terms of causing permanent damage to the erectile tissue of the penis ?
Since that time, a few days now, I have been unable to achieve a normal erection and have not had any morning erections.  Is it my anxiety or could I have possible caused permanent damage to my penis ?  Is there blood turnover in the penis with a normal or nocturnal erection as opposed to priapism where blood flow is completely blocked ?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The length of an erection can vary, and under normal circumstances an extended erection should not lead to permanent damage.  

Diseases like sickle cell anemia can lead to priapism, which is a dangerous side effect.  

Imaging the penis for structural damage and blood flow can be considered if the symptoms continue.  I would also consider blood tests to evaluate for any hormonal problems.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank