Urology Expert Forum
penis damage
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

penis damage

I am worried that I may have damaged my penis by keeping my foreskin held back over the head of my penis for a very lengthy period of time. I have an un-circumsised penis and at the age of 18 i realised my foreskin was quite loose and could quite easily pull it over the head of my penis and leave it there without any pain or discomfort. However, after about 3 years of regularly leaving it like this I realised one day a kind of disfigurement almost like the penis had been gradually stretched over time and also a numbness and quite a lot of pain. I'm now 25 and still suffer from problems that I believe are related to this period. The end of the shaft of my penis is considerably thinner than the top part and takes a lot longer to become erect creating a kind of indentation effect. Also it is very uncomfortable when my foreskins slides back when my penis is flaccid and it's often quite hard to pull it back. I also experience pain for no apparent reason.

I hope you can offer some sort of explanation for this. Have i inadvertently damaged my penis through leaving the foreskin pulled back over a long period of time?
Tags: penis, head, Pain
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Without examination, it would be difficult to answer that question.  

I am not aware of specific conditions that can arise from prolonged retraction of the foreskin.  

If there is concern about the penile structure or possible damage to the anatomy, you can consider an ultrasound to image the penis for any possible trauma or damage.

This can be discussed with a urologist.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank