Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
possible prostatitis
I am a 38/m and have had an overly active sex life since a teenager.  I recently have developed a dull aching pain in the prostate area after ejaculation.  It seems to go away if I abstain.  Should I get consultation for prostatitis, or just reduce my frequency of sexual activity to see if it goes away?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

With a history of an active sex life, it will be wise to seek consult with a urologist for a complete assessment of your condition.Your  complete medical history and also that of your partner's will  help guide the physician through a diagnosis.Abstaining may relieve the symptoms but may not solve the problem.


Is there any urethral discharge?

Any lump or mass palpated in the scrotum or groin area?

Any pain in urination?

A urinalysis and urethral swabs may be requested.Keep your results with you after tests have been done. Your doctor may prescribe you antibiotics.

Keep us posted for anything.Good Luck!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources