Urology Expert Forum
prostate stone
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

prostate stone

  I am being treated for an 8 mm prostate stone with the medication, Cardura.  Are there any nonsurgical or dietary ways I can shrink or remove this stone?  Thank you
----------------------------------------------------
Dear RickP
Thanks for your question.
Prostate stones are usually  asymptotic and not need any treatment. They are found incidentally on transrectal ultrasound.  They need treatment only  if they become infected, because the bacteria can not be eradicated from the stone with removing it.  They rarely can protrude into the lumen of the urethra and cause obstructive symptoms.    The only treatment I am aware of is surgical.  No medications/ foods  can dissolve the stone reliably  to date.  
More individualized care is available at the Henry Ford Hospital and its urban campuses by calling  (1 800 653 6568). We can also arrange local accommodations through this number if this is your need. Please bring any physicians
Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank