Urology Community
protein in urine
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

protein in urine

I was to see my doctor today and had yet another dipstick test come back showing a trace amount of protein in my urine. This has been happening off and on for about 3 years now. This got me thinking. When I was a teenager about 15 years ago I had kidney stones that had to be blasted. And it has me thinking maybe theres something wrong with my kidneys or maybe the kidney stones caused some damage that result in the kidneys not functioning well. Is that possible? I dont seem to have any other symptoms. I do have a slightly low iron also. Mostly I am afraid of having kidney failure. The doctor does not want to do any testing until I am done with my pregnancy. In the mean time I am trying to come up with my own conclusions. Do you have any insight for me?
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,
If you are having proteins in urine and you are pregnant then get your blood pressure evaluated as it can be due to PIH( pregnancy induced hypertension). Other reasons are urinary tract infection, kidney causes like pyelonephritis, Chlamydia and Gonorrhea, renal abscess and tuberculosis.

I suggest you an urgent urologist’s evaluation to rule them out.
I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have been tested through swab for all stds. And when my urine is sent to the lab it shows I have no tract infection. I have had kidney stones before and I wonder if they may have caused permanent damage to the kidneys and therefore are causing the protein. And for turberculosis I dont have any other symptoms that would point to tb. Not that I am aware of anyways. Right now the only symptom is chronic trace amounts of protein in my urine. On the dipstick I think its usually between a plus one and plus two. My doc does not want to investigate until I am no longer pregnant. Could it be from me having kidney stones before? or could it be nothing at all?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i dont mean to sound annoying but why would tb be a possible reason for protein in urine and if I had it would I know it?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
another thing that has me curious is why whenever my doctor has sent my urine off for lab testing after seeing traces of protein on the dipstick, the lab would always come back saying no protein present.
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,
Sometimes adults have a transient proteinuria without apparent kidney dysfunction and may have a higher excretion of protein into their urine during the day than at night. So in that case, we need to do monitoring of urine at different times to see if the amount of proteinuria changes over time. You may also need 24 hours urine test, random protein to creatinine ratio to check the kidney status and a serum and urine protein electrophoresis test to determine which proteins are being excreted and in what quantities. Sometimes, some proteins will appear in the urine if the levels of protein in blood become high, even when the kidney is functioning properly.

I suggest you to discuss these investigations with your urologist and get them done.

I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Well for me the protein seems to be present day and night. usually a plus 1 or 2. But the few times they have sent the same urine samples that come back with protein on the dipstick to the lab the lab results always say no protein present. What would cause that? Also could kidney stones from years ago have left damage in my kidney causing this also?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Sixteen years ago I had a transplant after four years of dialysis.  Now I am beginning to have a trace of protein.  It has been consistent since I had N1H1 in Feb.

I know protein loss can lead to kidney failure, is this also the case after transplantation?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Good day....I'm new here hope you can help me in my problem.....Last 2 weeks I make urinalysis and I found out I have many pus cells....then protein +1 , RBC is 8-10, alkaline....after that i drink lots of water and taking medication ciprofloxacine 500mg tablet for 12 hours x 5  days ..after 2 days of taking antibiotic the urinalysis result was pus 8-10, protein +1 RBC 40-50,alkaline, ....then I drink cranberry juice and lots of water.....after a week the result was 8-12 then, RBC 40-50, protein+3 then acidic.....I was worried so I myself ask to make BUN and creatinine and found out both normal......but I'm so worried on my health..any advice?? thanks.....about the RBC maybe because my menses??
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine