Urology Community
stomach muscle cramping possibly blood clots following tummy tuck surge...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

stomach muscle cramping possibly blood clots following tummy tuck surgery

My wife had a complete tummy tuck operation 8 weeks ago. The surgery appeared to be a success and there were no issues initially. She has now been in almost constant discomfort, following the first two weeks after the surgery. The pain she encounters feels like muscle spasms or severe muscle contractions. She says the muscle cramping, or contractions sensation is worse in th eevening and at night during sleep. The surgeon now thinks it could be related to blood clots. Anyone ever hear of this condition or have any ideas?
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
How is your wife? After tummy tuck procedure, pain, numbness, swelling and soreness may last for several weeks or months. Like any other surgery, complications such as infection, bleeding under the skin flap or blood clots may be present. Risk factors include poor circulation, diabetes or heart, lung or liver disease. It is best that she see her surgeon for proper evaluation and management. Direct clinical examination and additional diagnostic tests may be indicated. Take care and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
junebug68
Winter Haven, FL
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine