Urology Expert Forum
stress incontinence in 9 year old girl
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

stress incontinence in 9 year old girl

My daughter is 9 years old.  She suffers from daytime incontinence, most often occurring during play times when she is either laughing or jumping and playing.  She is dry at night time.  We have seen her family doctor who recommended that she just go to the bathroom more often, but I have noticed times when my daughter will have an accident just 15-20 minutes after emptying her bladder.  We have also seen a urologist who did not perform any tests on her, but recommended that she take Oxybutynin.  He based this prescription on a suspicion that her problem is due to a delay in neural maturation which can cause bladder spasms and will no doubt be a problem that she will outgrow.  To date, the medication is not producing a positive result.  We are hopeful that you can offer some advice or information that will help us find a solution to this problem.

Thank you!
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
What your urologist suggests may be a possibility.  I would also suggest obtaing a urinalysis to ensure there is no infection that is causing the problem.  Blood tests for diabetes can also be done to be complete.  

An ultrasound can be considered to evaluate how much urine is left in the bladder after urination.  Further tests may include urodynamic testing to evaluate if there is any mechanical or anatomical abnormality that may be causing the symptoms.  These tests can be discussed with your urologist.  A pediatric urologist can also be referred to for another opinion.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank