Urology Expert Forum
swollen bumps and clear discharge
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

swollen bumps and clear discharge

About six weeks ago I started noticing two clear bumps on either side of the opening on my penis.  A clear slightly sticky discharge acompanied the bumps.  There was an open lesion for one night that went away the next day.  The skin at the lession site seems to be changing color to a darker purple and is slightly swollen.  I am uncircumcised.  

The bumps are still with me and are more prominent in the morning.  by afternoon they ussually subside and are no longer visible.  Orriginally the fluid was an all day occurance but now only happens when I'm arroused.

All STD tests have come back negative, however I don't believe any tests have been done for HPV.  I visited one urologist and he said I was completly normal.  My problem is is that I can't convince my self that I am fine.  WHy for fifteen years of being sexually mature whould I have no symptoms and then all of the sudden this leakage and bumps start occuring.  

Could this be cancer or something that just happens to guys as they start getting older?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
HPV can always be a possibility.  This is normally diagnosed by clinical appearance - you may want to obtain a dermatology consult or another urology opinion.  Options for diagnosis can involve the following tests:

* Nonamplification tests
* Signal amplification methods
* Tests in which the target is amplified

These are tests that are not always used, but can always be discussed with your personal physician.

Regarding the penile discharge, if the other STD tests are normal, you may want to consider testing for prostatitis - which includes sending any prostatic fluid discharge for culture and evaluation.  A transrectal ultrasound can be considered to evaluate for any prostatic abscesses.  

If HPV is the diagnosis, you can consider the following options for treatment, including podophyllin, immunomodulator therapy, as well as surgical therapy and cryotherapy with liquid nitrogen.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank