Urology Expert Forum
swollen testical
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

swollen testical

Posted By  HFHS M.D.-SAL on January 27, 1998 at 18:14:29:

In Reply to: Re: Re: Re: swollen testical posted by J.J.Lanouette on January 21, 1998 at 20:05:07:

: : :
  : : : Last night while showering I descoverd that my left testical has
  : : : swollen approximatly 3-4 times the size of my right one. There is
  : : : no pain or discomfort, but i'm conncerned. I'm wondering if it may
  : : : be a hernia or is it more serious. I have also gained weight between
  : : : chistmas and now, not a lot maybe 5 pounds. My wife is more concerned
  : : : than I am and would feel at ease untill tuesday when we can make an
  : : : appointment to see a doctor. I'm 33 years old and have not been to a
  : : : doctor in years . ( I think high school physical)  
  : :
  : :
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn

_
  : : Dear J.J. Lanouette,
  : :
  : : I too am concerned about your finding. Your assessment may be correct
  : : and in fact this may represent a hernia or a collection of fluid
  : : (hydrocele or spermatocele) but this may also represent a testes tumor.
  : : You should be seen by your physician in  the next few days and a
  : : diagnosis made quite soon. If in fact this is a tumor you will most
  : : likely require surgery to confirm the diagnosis and determine its cell
  : : type. With a normally functioning testes on the opposite side, you will
  : : not experience a physically based change in your sexual functioning or
  : : fertility if this testis requires removal.
  : : This information is provided for general medical information purposes
  : : only. Please consult  your physician for diagnostic and treatment
  : : options pertaining to your specific medical condition. More
  : : individualized care is available through our department at the Henry
  : : Ford Hospital  and its satellites (1-800-653-6568).
  : : HFHS M.D.-SAL
  : : *KEYWORD:neoplasms of the testes
  thank you for responding. I saw a doctor on 1/19/98 he was concerned about
  a possible hernia and scheduled an apointment for an ultrasound that after-
  noon. It showed a "hydro-seal" or a water bubble. both doctors felt that I need to see a
  uraligest (bad spelling) and have scheduled an appointment for 1/29/98.
  The concern is why did it show up so suddenly They're saying usually they
  develpe over years and are just watched. What is your felling?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dear J.J.Lanouette:
Acute (sudden onset) hydroceles can occur due to infections/
inflamations/cancers of the testis or epididymus but with an ultrasound
that is OK as regards these structures (per your report) the other most
likely possibility of which I can think is that you have a communicating
hydrocele. These are variations on a hernia with which one is born. They
usually are seen in children but can certainly occur in adults.
Is it possible that this has been present for some time but just
not noticed? Many times people just do not realize that  a slowly occurring
change is happening until it reaches a very obvious stage.
At any rate, a hydrocele of any type is not a serious problem
and can be readily corrected with a straight-forward surgical procedure.
Drainage only runs the risk of infection and the fluid will recollect.
I hope that this helps.
         This information is provided for general medical education purposes
only. Please consult your physician for diagnostic and treatment options
pertaining to your specific medical condition. More individualized care
is available through our our department at the Henry Ford Hospital and
its satellites (1-800-653-6568).





Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank