Urology Community
tingling feeling in testicles
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

tingling feeling in testicles

Hey everyone. I've had a bad acid reflux issue in the past month. Finally found relief by changing diet looking 16pounds and using nexium.  My only issue I have a tingling feeling in my testicles and left side feels sore. I've heard nexium causing side effects and not sure if this may be one. I do sit a lot at work and not sure if this may be the issue of straining something. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Related Discussions
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,
Tingling feeling in testicles can be due to prolonged sitting cause nerve compression or pinched nerve in your case. Other possibilities are anxiety, contact dermatitis, traumatic damage to the nerves of penis, diabetes, prostatitis or vitamin B 12 deficiency.

Take vitamin B 12 supplements and get your blood sugar levels, PSA levels and nerve conduction velocity test done.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.




Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Good Morning. I wanted to provide you an update. I made an appointment with a urologist and he diagnosed me with epidemyis sorry if I spelled it incorrectly. He told me to take 3 Advil liquid gel since I have herd he didn't want ne to take any pills.  It's Vern a week and it started to feel better, but if I sit for a period of time it seems to come back. Does this take time to go away? Should I see him again? I feel I may not be giving it a chance to heal properly. Please note I thought taking 4 advils were a lot so I only have been taking 2 and not everyday.  Thanks so much for your professional feed back.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sorry I have gerd. Auto spell on phone. Apologize.
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Hello,
It is advisable not to take many NSAID’s like Advil if you are having GERD. However if you have been diagnosed with epididymitis then you need specific antibiotics. Also it is important to rule out any sexually transmitted disease like Chlamydia as well.

I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
He advised me to take Advil gel capsules due to the gerd.  All blood work is negative. I applied ice last night and feels better today. It's my understanding it takes about 2 weeks to feel better its only been about a week.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I also wanted to add that my urologist checked my urine samples for blood and bacteria all came up negative.
Blank
647273_tn?1292094741
Hi,

It is important to ensure that the epididymitis is under control. Repeated infections can result in damage to the testicles, leading to infertility.

I used to come down with it from 1995 till 2000 at the rate of every 3 to 4 months. In my case it was due to a secondary infection, resulting from UTI, kindey infections.
The first few times I was foolishi enough to stop the antibiotics as soon as I started to feel better, to only have the infection come back worse. My doctor calmly explianed that the full course of antibiotics needed to be used. After that I had to come in to see if the infection had cleared.

I hope that you will be able to get it under control soon. I know how trouble some it can be.

All the best.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom