Urology Expert Forum
urinary tract infection and prostate infection
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

urinary tract infection and prostate infection

About 2 months ago my husband had a physical and had a psa test done as well.He also took a urine test which showed no indication of an infection. He is 41 years old. His psa level came back at 6.0. He was referred to a Urologist who put him on Cipro and had him take a urine test. The test came back and indicated that he had a uti.The test showed blood in the urine along with high high white cell count. Could the uti have caused the psa to rise? Or did he get the uti from the prostate being infected? A repeat of the psa test after the antibiotics showed a level of 4.7. He was told to take Augmentin for 7 days again. Was this long enough? Does this mean his infection is being caused by the prostate or coming from the urinary tract. Is he being treated properly? He had no symptoms to begin with. How do we know if he gets it again (since he had no symptoms to begin with). How do we prevent this from happening again and finally is this something I may have given him and I should have been treated as well. Another concern I have is that he had a strep infection in June. Could it have come from that? Also, how is it that the first urine test showed no uti and the one taken 2 weeks later showed a full blown infection.

Thank you for your help.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
It is likely a prostate infection that can be caused by a UTI.  The PSA was noted to decrease following treatment with antibiotics, suggesting that the prostate infection may be the cause of the elevated PSA.  

Typically prostatitis is treated for 10-14 days, sometimes even longer if the infection is chronic.  It seems that between the Cipro and Augmentin, the length of the therapy is adequate.  Both antibiotics are appropriate for prostatitis.

It is unlikely that the strep infection contributed to the symptoms. As for the urine tests - it is possible that the prostate was infected first, and then later spread into a UTI later on.  

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Thanks,
Kevin, M.D.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank