VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
Anylisis of test results
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Anylisis of test results

Sir, I m from India,,i had a hiv combo test(p24hiv ab1 and hiv 2ab)yesterday....which observed negative results(0.17),,,i had unsafe exposures before 4 months....after the test results can i considered myself free from AIDS,,,what is 0.17 in negative value,,,should i go for PCR test further...is it possible that   though test is negative there may be undetectable viruses in window period..psl pls pls answer me as i m badly tense.
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
thank you for your post and welcome to our forum.  This is supposed to be a Spanish speaking forum and I would have gladly replied to your question in the English speaking one.  However I will reply here and translate my answer into Spanish for the benefit of the Spanish-speaking audience.
If your unsafe exposure was four months ago, your negative test result is fully relaible, final and totally conclusive. You have not been infected with HIV, you can forget about the whole thing and move on.  There is no need to perform any further tests.
best wishes,
Dr José
TRADUCCIÓN AL ESPAÑOL:
Esta persona ha publicado una pregunta en inglés en este foro.  Le he respondido en inglés, pero aquí voy a traducir mi respuesta al español para el beneficio de todos los hispano-hablantes.
Este individuo ha tenido relaciones de riesgo hace cuatro meses.  Ayer se ha hecho la prueba Combo de VIH o Duo test (anticuerpos VIH-1 y VIH-2 y el antígeno p24) y el resultado fue negativo.  Como tal este resultado es totalmente concluyente y final, sin necesidad de hacer ninguna más prueba adicional.  Confirma completamente que esta persona no se ha infectado con VIH, ya que la prueba VIH Duo o Combo es totalmente fiable y concluyente después de los 28 días de una posible exposición al virus.
Un saludo,
Dr José
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank