VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
Hiv Test permoformed at 74 days
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hiv Test permoformed at 74 days

Hello Doctors ! thnks a lot for your help and your magnificent contribution.
Let me explain my exposure, occurred in december 25. Vaginal intercourse with a female of unknown HIV status, we had sex many times before that one, some with and without condom, but the 25 Dec was the last one.
I had two test (one at 6 weeks - Feb 8) and another at 74 days (a little bit more than 10 weeks, right), both NEGATIVE.
I was feeling fine, never had symptons of anything, but now since that im dating a new girl (she did the test, and she is fine) i am feeling guilty since i havent reach my 3 month rule and i dont know if i did the right thing in having unprotected sex with her.
Docs, i know this is the one milllon dollar Question, but regarding my two tests, do you think i should check again?

Thanks a lot for your help! Regards!
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to the Spanish HIV Forum.
The fact that you do not know for sure the status of this lady in question, statistically it is more likely that she is going to be negative.  Even in the case that she was positive, the risk for you of being infected with HIV is relatively low, less than 0.1% per unprotected encounter (less than 1 in 1,000).  In addition to this you had two negative HIV test; the first one, far too early from the last encounter, but conclusive for previous ones and highly reassuring; the second negative test was done beyond 8 weeks, which nowadays can be considered conclusive without having to wait up until 12 weeks.  Therefore I am totally confident that you are HIV negative and not need to worry at all whatosever.
Best wishes,
Dr José
TRADUCCIÓN AL ESPAÑOL:

Esta persona ha tenido varios actos de penetración vaginal no protegidos con preservativo; la última vez fue el 25 de Diciembre.  A continuación se ha hecho dos pruebas de anticuerpos del VIH: la primera tras seis semanas y la segunad después de diez semanas.  Está preocupado ya que desde entonces a mantenido relaciones desprotegidas con su pareja actual, ya que no ha esperado a repetir la prueba después de los tres meses.
Mi respuesta le ha informado del relativo bajo riesgo de infección por VIH de sus contactos sexuales.  Lo primero desconoce el status de esa mujer en cuestión y estadísticamente es más probable que sea negativa.  Además, en el caso de que fuera positiva, el riesgo estimado para él sería de menos del 0.1% (o menos de 1 de 1.000) por acto sexual desprotegido.  El hecho de que haya tenido dos pruebas negativas es muy tranquilizador, ya que la segunda negativa se puede considerar totalmente concluyente.  Una prueba negativa de anticuerpos es concluyente tras ocho semanas sin necesidad de esperar hasta las doce semanas.
Un saludo,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Doctor Muchas Gracias por su atencion y su tan delicada explicacion.
No me habia dado cuenta que el foro era en castellano.
Le agradezco nuevamente, ya que las palabras de un profesional me hacen sentir mas tranquilo.

Saludos.

Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank