VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
Please Help me doctor
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Please Help me doctor

I know I am being stupid, but I just cannot get out of this EXTREME FEAR. I performed oral sex on a man about 5 seconds, and after 33 days I had itchy bums on my arms and legs. I took Rapid test after 4 weeks _Negative, and also a rapid after 5 weeks- also Negative. But since I have wait and wait and wait, I just cannot work normally. What if on the 6th week, the result turns bad????
By the way, after 2 days, the the bums become not ichy and started to be less swollen. Dos it mean, possibly, that the antibody is starting to develop, which is why I can't be tested up to now??

I know I repeat my questions, but please address this. I think you sincerely!!
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello, again.
This is really supposed to be a forum in Spanish and not in English.  For any future questions, I would be very grateful if you could post your enquries in the English forums.  I will be delighted to reply in our VIH International Forum in the UK.
I think I was totally clear with my previous answer.  You did not put yourself at risk, but it seems that you are not wanting to believe that.  Rather than worrying about symptoms that have absolutely nothing to do with HIV sero-conversion, like an itchy bum, my advice to you is to either have a HIV Duo or Combo test now, which will definitely be negative and fully conclusive.  Alternatively you could have the Insti test repeated.  If the symptoms were to have anything to do with HIV, the test would have to be positive.  Because I am convinced that it is going to be negative, you will have the reassurance about the symptoms that you are having.
I think most of your symptoms are related to your anxiety.  You need to forget about it and move on.
Best wishes, Dr José

TRADUCCIÓN AL ESPAÑOL:
Esta persona me vuelve a contactar con mucha ansiedad relacionada con el episodio de sexo oral en otro hombre durante 5 segundos.  Sigue preocupado acerca de la posibilidad de haberse infectado con VIH.  La realidad es que no ha corrido ningún riesgo y no se debe preocupar.  También menciona el hecho de que ha desarrollado un erupción de granos en el trasero, lo cual no tinee ninguna relación con la sero-conversión aguda de VIH.  Mi consejo ha sido el de olvidarlo, pero que si sigue preocupándose, lo mejor sería o hacerse una prueba de VIH Duo o Combi, totalmente concluyente a estas alturas.  Si esto no fuera posible, también podría hacerse la prueba Insti de anticuerpos contra el VIH, ya que si los síntomas tuvieran alguna relación con sero-conversión el resultado tendría que ser positivo, lo que dudo completamente.
Un saludo,
Dr José

3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you very much doctor! I summoned courage to take the 6 weeks test (10 days after the "suspicous symptoms" ---itchy bums") and it was NEGATIVE! I sincerely thank you for your advice. So Do I need another test ??

I promise I won't post in this Spanish section anymore.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
7 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank