VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
Receiving oral sex
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Receiving oral sex

Hi,

I received oral sex from a girl yesterday. I don''t think she had bleeding or sores in her mouth. I am sure I do not have any cut or wound or sore in my penis. Please tell me whether I would have been infected?

And also planning to go for RNA test on 7th day as I am really worried! Please advise me whether this test would give an accurate result?

Thanks

Bob
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello Bob,
Thank you for your post and welcome to our Spanish HIV forum.  Even though this is a forum in Spanish language, I will answer your question in English.  We have other forums in English.
There is no risk of HIV infection at all from receiving oral sex.  In many years of clincial experience in this field, I have never come across a single case.  The reason for this is possibly because the saliva neutralises the virus, even in the case that the other person was positive with bleeding mouth sores, which does not seem to be the case here.  therefore no risk of HIV infection, no need to have the test.  A PCR test after 7-10 days has a high reliability, but is not fully conclusive, but in any case that would not be relevant in your case.  However what I would recommend is that you get tested for Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea, which are common and very easily transmisible through oral sex.
Best wishes,
Dr. José
TRADUCCIÓN AL ESPAÑOL:
Esta persona ha recibido una felación sin preservativo ayer.  La mujer que se la hizo no parecía tener sangre o úlceras en la boca y él no tenía ningún corte o herida en el pene.  Esta persona está preocupada y me pregunta acerca de los posibles riesgos de infección con VIH y planea el hacerse una prueba de RNA a los siete días y quiere saber lo fiable que puede ser.
En mi respuesta, le informo que recibir una felación no conlleva ningún riesgo de infección con VIH, ya que la saliva parece ser que neutraliza al virus, y esto es así incluso en presencia de sangre o úlceras en la boca de la persona qur ejecuta el sexo oral.  No habría necesidad de hacer ninguna prueba de VIH, y mucho menos la del PCR, la cual tiene una gran fiabilidad a los siete a diez días después de la posible exposición, pero no es completamente concluyente.  De todas formas, esto no es de relevancia en este caso, ya que no ha habido riesgo de VIH.  Sin embargo, sí ha ahbido un riesgo de Chlamydia o Gonorrea, muy comunes y muy fáciles de transmitir a través del sexo oral.  Esta persona ha de hacerse una prueba para detectar estas infecciones.
Un saludo,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you doctor for clarifying my question.

Anyway for peace of mind, I am going to take the PCR test and urine test on 8th day.

From the 3rd day onwards, I started to go urine frequently, but no pain or itching. Is it just because of my fear or anxiety or thinking about urination or drinking lot water?

Bob
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank