VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
Scared to death
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Scared to death

Hello, Doctor. How accurate is the 4 week Rapid test result? I got NEGATIVE after 30 days of performing oral sex (about 10 seconds) on a male.

Now, after 33 days, I start to have a lot of itchy bumps (look like mosquito bites). Can you help me?
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you for your post and welcome to the VIH forum in Spanish.  I will reply to you first of all in English, and then I will translate the answer into Spanish for the benefit of the Spanish speaking community.
First of all, I have to say that you dod not put yourself at any significant risk of HIV infection and from that point of view, you would not even need testing.  Therefore I can assure you that you are negative.  On the other hand, one cannot consider the instant antibody test fully conclusive after only thirty days following exposure.  One would need to wait a minimum of eight weeks.  But in any case, this is irrelevant in your case because you did not put yourself at risk.  Your itchy bum has absolutely nothing to do with that sexual encounter, and even less with HIV.
Best wishes,
Dr. José
TRADUCCIÓN AL ESPAÑOL:
Se me pregunta si la prueba rápida de anticuerpos del VIH es válida a las cuatro semanas, ya que obtuvo un resultado negativo treinta días después de haber realizado sexo oral en un hombre durante diez segundos.  También se preocupa por el hecho de haber desarrollado una erupción de granos con picor en el trasero.
Mi respuesta intenta tranquilizar a esta persona ya que no ha habido ningún riesgo en el acto sexual en referencia al VIH y por lo cual no requeriría incluso hacer la prueba.  Sin embargo en referencia al tipo de prueba, el test rápido de anticuerpos o Insti/Rapid solamente se le puede considerar totalmente fiable a partir de al menos ocho semanas desde el momento de la posible exposición al virus.  Pero en el caso de esta persona esto no es relevante ya que no corrió ningún riesgo de infección por VIH.
Los síntomas de granos en el trasero no tienen nada que ver, ni con el acto sexual en cuestión, ni con el VIH.
Un saludo a todos,
Dr José
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
really? I am really regretful and even starting slapping my face.

I remember that we had some beer and I had a recovering sore in my mouth.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please, doctor, the beer and the mouth sore make me very very scared...
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank