VIH (Virus de Immunodeficiencia Humano) Expert Forum
multipule problems
About This Forum:

Bienvenido al foro VIH en Español. Este foro está dedicado a todas aquellas preguntas y discusiones relacionadas con la exposición y los riesgos al virus VIH, vivir con la infección del virus VIH, su prevención, las pruebas de diagnóstico, su transmision y el tratamiento de las infecciones por VIH. Todas estas preguntas serán contestadas por un médico experto de Freedomhealth.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

multipule problems

I am having problems since 3 months now. First thing I had allergic like reaction on one side of my face and I had too much mucous in my throat. my lymph nodes were swollen and painful. I started taking amoxicllin 250 mg. I took 10 tablets. My rash went away but as soon as i stopped it they came back my tongue had sores and it was white. I went to doctor and she thought it was allergy. She gave me zertac. It helped my rashes to go away. But my tongue is not getting better. I am really worried about HIV. i had unprotacted sex in 2007. Please let my know if I could have HIV.
Related Discussions
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hello,
I am going to reply to your question in English now, but I would like to remind you that this forum is supposed to be in Spanish.
Your symptoms are not typical of acute HIV sero-conversion at all wahtsoever as they would never happen so long after the original possible exposure, as we are now talking three years later.  In any case, in order to have peace of mind, the best you could do is to have a simple HIV antibody test.
Kind regards,
Dr José
2 Comments
Blank
1024580_tn?1331577721
Hola,
Gracias por su pregunta y bienvenido al foro del VIH en español.  Me ha hecho su pregunta en inglés, pero al ser un foro en español, le he de contestar en esta lengua.  Si desea que le conteste en inglés, ha de publicar su pregunta en ese foro.
Los síntomas que describe no son típicos en absoluto de sero-conversión aguda de VIH ya que estos no ocurrirían tanto tiempo después de la posible infección.  Estamos hablando de tres años después.  De todas formas, le aconsejo que se haga una simple prueba de anticuerpos del VIH para quedarse tranquilo.
Un saludo,
Dr José
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank