Vaginal Rejuvenation & Surgery Expert Forum
Hymen help
About This Forum:

Vaginal Rejuvenation is surgery to tighten the inside of the vaginal canal, the opening of the vagina and supporting structures to improve sensation and sexual function. This forum is for questions that pertain to the following topics, Labia Surgery, Labiaplasty, Excess Clitoral Hood Reduction, Vaginal Rejuvenation, Vaginal Tightening, Perineoplasty and Hymen Restoration.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hymen help


Can a partially torn hymen bleed again when fully broken. Will it? This is very important for me unfortunately. I have two flaps hanging they look like my hymen one hangs downward and the other is from down to upward.. I fell down a flight of metal stairs. And bled for 3 days. If I partially tore my hymen will I bleed once the whole thing is torn during sex? Please help any details be specific
1344197_tn?1392822771
Sorry to read of you problem.  From your description it is difficult to tell if you tore your hymen or possible the labia minora (the inner lips of the vagina).  If you did indeed "partially tear" the hymen, you may or may not experience bleeding with intercourse.  It depends on how large the opening is to the vigina (vagina) and the amount of hymen left intact. The hymen can be repaired if one desires.  http://www.labiaplastys.com/surgery.html

J. Kyle Mathews, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
1344197_tn?1392822771
J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Plano Urogynecology Associates
Plano, TX
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank