Women's Health: Postpartum Community
Hcg levels dropped from 3200 to 2900
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast feeding, childhood disease, colic, child discipline, immunization, lactation, newborn care, post partum depression, Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS), and special needs children.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hcg levels dropped from 3200 to 2900

Hi,
I am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant. My Hcg level was 400 at the end of week 4. Went for an ultrasound week 6, they could only find a small gestational sac through abdominal ultrasound. Same day my Hcg level was 3200. 3 days later my Hcg dropped to 2900. I saw my doctor who thinks that this means an impending miscarriage. Although, just to be sure he ordered another blood Hcg at the end of week 7. I have been experiencing some mild abdominal cramps, no bleeding, breast soreness, heartburn. Earlier on from weeks 4-5 I did experience a lot of dizziness and sleepiness, and water retention in my legs which seem to have controlled now.

Is there a chance that my Hcg levels could go back up and what should I interpret from all this? please help.
Related Discussions
Avatar f tn
Slow rising HCG levels or decreasing HCG levels is an ominous sign.  I hope you have a good outcome but you should be prepared for the worst.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health: Postpartum Community Resources