Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
11 days late period ..negative pregnancy test
recently i have had laparoscopy surgery due to and ectopic pregnancy on oct.6 2011.after the surgery my hcg took until december to go back to normal. than i had a period dec 5 2011 and my next cycle was due in dec 30 and never came . iam now 11 days late on my period. i took a pregnancy test on jan 7 2012 which is 7 days after my period was due and it was negative  . is there still a chance i mite be pregnant . if not what are the other reasons my period might be late
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
If you already had an ectopic pregnancy your chances of having another ectopic pregnancy are higher than for other women. If you are late you need to contact your OBY as soon as possible an request a blood pregnancy test. With ectopic pregnancies the levels of HCG are very low and most of the time wouldn't be detected on regular urine pregnancy test. Good luck and please keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thank you and okay i will just one more question i havent  had any pregnancy signs and when i was prego with the ectopic  in oct i had almost every symptoms and my period was 7 days late when i got a positive pregnancy test  so do you think it is a possiblity i can be pregnant now ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers