Women's Health Community
Adenomyosis with D&C pathology results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Adenomyosis with D&C pathology results

In my past (15 yrs ago?) I have had 2-3 abnormal pap test but with cervical biopsies to follow, all tests were negative.  I am just turning 50 years old and I weigh a heavy 225lbs at 5' 7".
After a 75 day stint(12/12) of bleeding, spotting, clear discharge with brown, passing small clots & irregular and heavy periods, my ob/gyn ordered a pelvic ultrasoun and some blood work to check my hormone levels.  We found out that my hormone (FSH) levels were normal and that I had and enlarged uterus of 12mm.  My doc diagnosed me with adenomyosis. We did a d&c (02/13) and my pathology results were in conclusive.
Pathology Results Endometrium = Focal Eosinophilc Changes with Tubal Metaplasia*
Pathology Results Endocervic = Scant Mucinand Blood with Scatterd Neutrophils*
My ob/gyn suggests a complete hysterectomy, including ovaries, tubes, uterus and cervix due to the following facts...
my age, the size of my uterus and the pathological results being inconclusive.  Do you have any thoughts on this decision.  How inconclusive are my results?  Should I have this done just because of my enlarged uterus?
I do take anti-depressants daily and that may help any possible side effects that deal with moodiness.


This discussion is related to Enlarged uterus! Very concerned about results.
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
Since the biopsy report has shown metaplasia, it needs evaluation. Metaplasia isthe change in the type of adult cells in a tissue to a form abnormal for that tissue. The metaplastic area must be carefully monitored to ensure that dysplastic change does not begin to occur. If there are changes then it indicates malignant cancer and should be removed.


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Priscy3
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
MrsVirginia_001
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
9334757_tn?1418163588
Blank
brittanie_may
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time