Women's Health Community
Calcium level is high
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Calcium level is high

I recently had blood work up done. I am a male 30 years old. Over the past few years I have been somewhat of a heavy drinker. Anyway, blood tests came back with elevated Liver enzymes. Since then I have done an additional test. 2 enzymes AST 32 ,and ALT 67 went down but GGT (103) went up. During the second run of tests they saw that my calcium was elevated. 10.8. They tested again a few weeks later and it was 10.7. This test also showed these results.

Total Protein: 7.7 Range - 6.3-8.3 G/DL
Calcium: 10.7 Range 8.5-10.5
Calcium Ionized Whole Blood - 2.2

PTH test
Phosphate, BLD, QN 3.4 -Range 2.1-4.5 mg/dl
Creatine - 0.9 - 0.7-1.5 MG/DL
Parathyroid Hormone Intact -16.93 - Range 15-65 pg/ml

My drinking was roughly at 6-7 beers per night or 1 1/2 - 2 bottles of wine per night. I have since cut out alcohol completely and have another LFT panel scheduled for 2 weeks from now. I have also been scheduled for a CT scan of chest and abdomen.

My worry level went up significantly when they had me order the CT scan. Just wondering if anybody has any clues as to what may be the cause.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi:
I had high blood calcium but not extremely high.  It was around 11.
I also had a "slightly" high PTH reading.  
I would recommend to find an excellent Endocrinologist who specializes in parathryoid and metabolic disorders.  You will need at least a series of the same panel for calcium and PTH along with a 24 hour urine test.  The urine test will determine if your kidneys are collecting calcium deposits which will tell you that you have too much free calcium being dumped from your body.  Good and understanding Endocrinologists are hard to find for Parathyroid disorders.  They focus on diabetis because so many people have that disease.  Less than 20 in 100,000 have hyperparathryoidism.
Are you feeling depressed and more emotional than other times in your life?  This is a very big sign as well as high blood calcium affects your central nervous system.  
You might review: www.parathyroid.com - and read about the disorders from having too high of blood calcium.
I had this same problem and had what is called hyperplastic familial hyperparathryoidism.  It robs your bones of calcium and mine was not just from an adenoma (tumor) but from all four parathryoids being too large.  It was a genetic disease and it can be very destructive.  We are not taught about the parathyroids, and it does not seem to be something that many healthcare providers understand very well either.  It then becomes a battle to figure out what it is all about.  The web site above is very helpful.
My best to you.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Im 44 next month.I have a calcium level of 10.7. Out off no where have high blood pressure which with medication is still high. I now have devoped migraine headachea that are severe. Kidneys were checked and are fine. I have had panic attacks for the past 7 years. I have been seeing an endocrinologist now and she us ordering bone density testing and urology testing. Both my internist and the endocrinologist are telling me that my age and my calcium level is too early for surgery..??? Everything I google on my symptoms states otherwise?? I don't know where to turn:(
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You need to go to the experts. Check out www.parathyroid.com. Dr. Norman is one of the world's best surgeons. I am over 10 years younger than you and I just had my parathyroid tumor removed. When you have a parthyroid tumor, the best time to get it removed is NOW. It will cause you many health problems and sometimes permanent. Please if you can go to Dr. Norman in Tampa Florida. You really need an expert to treat your problem and to remove the tumor. Most doctors are inexperienced and not knowledgable in this field.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Priscy3
13167_tn?1327197724
Blank
RockRose
Austin, TX
136956_tn?1363091289
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
kitty094
London, United Kingdom