Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Can I get BV after husband's contact with stripper's vagina?
I recently tested positive for BV. When I told my husband, he admitted that he recently had sex with me a few hours after rubbing a stripper's vagina and getting her secretions on his hand. I tested positive for BV a few months later at the gyno's. Could his stripper encounter have led to my positive BV diagnosis?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
20620809 tn?1504366569
yes.  Or you could get BV from nothing.  BV doesn't require sexual contact to get it at all.  Or it is passed between partners.  Since it is really hard to tell what happened with your BV, I wouldn't necessarily blame it on your husband's bad behavior but his bad behavior hopefully is something you've made sure he knows is not cool.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for taking the time to answer my question. I appreciate it. Yes, I am very upset and have let him know how I feel. Do you happen to know if this puts me at risk for any other STDs?
Comment
Cancel
134578 tn?1483549754
Hi, it doesn't put you at risk for other STDs, unless of course your husband really got BV from a stripper, and she also had some other sexually transmitted disease and passed that on to your husband via the same interaction. You sure about this rubbing with the hand thing? There wasn't more contact?

Anyway, when a woman has BV her husband should take the same run of  antibiotics at the same time as she does, or he could pass it back to her once she has cleared it.

Be sure to take this seriously. BV is a bacterial infection, not serious by itself, but it can be persistent and if it remains, it can give you pelvic inflammatory disease and that can be a big deal. If left unchecked, it can make you sterile. So take your full run of antibiotics and get your doctor to prescribe the same for your husband. In the meantime, if you feel like sleeping with the lunkhead, use condoms.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Thank you Annie. I questioned him about whether there was more contact; as that was where my mind immediately went. He swears thats all that happened and for now he's sticking to his story. We will see if any more information comes out over time. We are taking the same round of anti biotics. And there wont be any sex until after I am cleared. I have also read that BV can be persistent, so I am praying that this round of antibiotics will clear it up.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
4769306 tn?1508450205
Blank
KeeLolo uploaded a new photo
3 hrs ago
4769306 tn?1508450205
Blank
KeeLolo commented on KeeLolo's status
3 hrs ago
3191940 tn?1447272317
Blank
CurfewX commented on HIV - Risks vs Non-Ri...
12 hrs ago
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources