Women's Health Community
Estrogen Dominance?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Estrogen Dominance?

For the past two years, I've been having crazy symptoms. First, it began with pelvic pain and lead to menstrual irregularity (my menstruation would not stop for 5 months). I was put on BCP - Ortho-Tri - and it stopped my 24/7 menstruation more or less, but not the pelvic pain. Plus, BCP makes my moods highly irregular and my hair to fall out in chunks.

I got off BCP after 3 months of crazy side effects and my hair loss/mood swings/bloat went away. But my menstruation got crazy again.

I was then put on Synthroid (0.25 at first, then up to 0.75 within 2 months) 6 weeks after stopping BCP because my TSH was at 3.98 - thought to be slightly hypo and the cause og my symptoms - and it stopped the crazy menstruation, but not the extremely heavy bleeding OR the pelvic pain. And it made me have hot flashes AND my hair to come out by the handful.

After 6 months of suffering on Synthroid, I got off of it. The pelvic pain was rectified by a laparoscopic surgery, where they found my left ovary stuck to my sigmoid colon, but no explanation as to why. They separated them, with success as far as the pain...not so much the rest of my symptoms, which have only gotten worse. Here are my current symptoms:

*Growing breasts (I'm definitely past THAT stage; mid-30's)
*Growing butt, as if in constant PMS or on BCP, but I'm not
*Stomach bloating
*Excessive hair loss/thinning (never a problem before)
*Dry hair
*Dry skin all over, in spite of regular moisturizing; most dry around mouth and chin
*Heat intolerance
*Ongoing weight gain, even though I've never had a weight issue prior to all this
*Difficulty falling/staying asleep
*Constant salt/sugar craving
*Tender/painful breasts
*Chronic dry eyes
*Joint pain
*Clumsiness
*23 day cycle menstruation (as opposed to 28)
*Heavy menstrual cycle, but bleeding is on/off during the cycle - one day heavy, next day nothing, next day heavy again but stops at 7 days, until the next cycle
*Horrible allergies
*High anxiety
*Uterine fibroids (3 of them)
*Painful ovarian cysts that burst and cause burning ovaries/pelvis for days

And here are my most recent lab results, taken 5 days before my most recent menstrual cycle (lab range are in parentheses):

*Estradiol, Ultrasensitive - 127 pg/mL
(Adult female range ~> Follicular: 39-375 pg/mL; Luteal: 48-440 pg/mL)
*Progestrone, LC/MS/MS - 9.6 ng/mL
(Adult female range ~> Follicular: > or = 2.7 ng/mL; Luteal: 3.0-31.4 pg/mL)
*Testosterone, Free - 1.7 (0.2-5.0 pg/mL)
*Testosterone, Bioavailable - 3.7 (0.5-8.5 ng/dL)
*Sex Hormone Binding Globulin - 36 (17-124 nmol/L)
*FSH - 4.0 mIU/mL (Follicular: 2.5-10.2; Mid-cycle Peak 3.1-17.7; Luteal: 1.5-9.1)
*LH - 6.1 mIU/mL  (Follicular: 1.9-12.5; Mid-cycle Peak 8.7-76.3; Luteal: 16.9)
*TSH - 5.93 (0.4-4.5 mIU/L)
*TSH with Hama - 6.17 (no range given)
*T4, Free - 1.0 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
*T3, Free - 3.0 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL)
*T3, Reverse - 30 (11-32 ng/dL)
*Thyroglobulin Antibodies - <20 (<20 IU/mL)
*Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 35 (<35)
*Iron, Total - 54 (40-175 mcg/dL)
*Iron Binding Capacity - 404 (250-450 mcg/dL)
*Ferritin - 26 (10-154 ng/mL)
*Transferrin - 250 (188-341 mg/dL)
*DHEA Sulfate - 127 (40-325 mcg/dL)
*Cortisol, 8 a.m. - 22.1 (4.0-22.0)
*Magnesium - 5.8 (4.0-6.4 mg/dL)
*Parathyroid Hormone, Intact - 50 (10-65 pg/mL)

Do I have estrogen dominance?

Or, PCOS (I was told no, but that was a year ago)?

Low estrogen:progestrone ratio?

Does anyone see anything in my labs (aside from the mildly elevated TSH) that can explain the above symptoms?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
*bump*

Anyone??
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hopefully you have already found your answers and are doing well now.  In case you haven't, appears you have many clear signs of estrogen dominance.    I believe estrogen to progesterone should be 2:1 (according to more naturopath MDs) and that is what I strive for, but definitely get many of the symptoms you list above when my estrogen gets too high.  Saw 3 traditional OBGYNs + 2 internists who were of no help to me and their primary solution was BCP then finally got relief from a preventative medicine MD.  Might also try an anti-aging MD since they seem from my experience they tend to address hormone imbalance much differently than traditional GYN.   I also ended up on thyroid for hypo but did the bioidentical and it worked well so might give that a try instead of the synthetic since it sounds like Synthroid can be harsh on some people.  On another note, think blood tests are to be done day 18-21 for best snapshot of estrogen/progesterone balance.  FYI - would also follow a whole food type diet (meats, nuts, fruits, veg) to help maximize your improvement.  Eliminating grains, dairy, soy, sugars will do wonders to help minimize some of the symptoms while you're working through the right path for you.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Women's Health Answerers
1527510_tn?1392304944
Blank
Carly1306
United Kingdom
136956_tn?1363091289
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
arlandonbloom
CO
9090222_tn?1401649595
Blank
Madpi
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
LaChaparrita89