Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High DHEA-S with Los-Normal Testosterone
I am 52, postmenopausal. Have been on Armour thyroid for about 2 months. TSH 5.4. I just received my saliva (NOT blood) test results.

Estradiol 1.2 (range 0.5-1.7)
Progesterone 14 (range 12-100)
Ration Pg/E2 12 (Optimal 100-500 when E2 1.3-3.3 pg/ml)
Testosterone 23 (range 16-47)
DHEAS 12.2 (range 2.7-8)
Cortisol morning 8.4 (range 3.7-9.5)
Cortisol Noon 4.3 (range 1.2-3.0
Cortisol Evening 0.9 (range 0.6-1.9)
Cortisol Night 0.4 (range 0.4-1.0)

I'm taking Daily Answer for Women (multivitamin-mineral product) and 60 gr. of Armour Thyroid daily. At the time of testing, I was not taking any other medications or supplements.

I had estrogen-sensitive breast cancer two years ago and have osteopenia. The lab states lifestyle changes and androgen supplementation may be helpful in preventing further bone loss. The report also says low testosterone is common in women with adrenal fatigue, but that's usually accompanied by low DHEA. The high noon cortisol was considered likely to be not significant due to lack of symptoms.

I'll be seeing my endocrinologist in a couple of days. In the meantime, I'm wondering what high DHEA-S with low-normal testosterone indicates. If high DHEAS indicates high stress and low testosterone indicates adrenal fatigue, does this combination imply that I'm heading toward adrenal fatigue?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
dayna852 commented on Make A Shake That Wil...
4 hrs ago
2020005 tn?1472427714
Blank
KTowne commented on photo
10 hrs ago
4769306 tn?1451008167
Blank
KeeLolo commented on photo
10 hrs ago
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources