Women's Health Community
Hormone panel..
About This Community:

A community for people with Women's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences: medical conditions, general health, and management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Hormone panel..

I am new to this forum and i have some questions regarding female hormones.  After being off the pill for about 1 1/2 years my periods have been heavy to the point I have to wear two thick pads and change them every two hours.   At the start of all this I discovered I had a polyp in my uterus and I had that removed, hoping it would be the answer to the frustrating periods.  

It did not cease the heavy flows and that followed with more tests.  I had a progesterone and estrogen test done on day 12 and on day 21.  On these days my progesterone and estrogen did not spike.  My doc believed I had low hormones and put me on the Wiley protocol.  It was disastrous! I felt worse on the Wiley then not and the only thing it fixed was my heavy flow.  I gained weight, had hot flashes, mood swings, anxiety.  

I decided to go to another doc for a hormone panel and get a second opinion.  Supposedly my results came back normal.  I want to share my results and see what everyone thinks.

TSH:  3.32       RANGE: 0.35-5.00

LH:  3               Follicular: 2-13
                         Ovulatory: 14-96
                         Luteal:  1-11
                         Post-menopausal: 8-58

DHEAS:  6.0                     2.68-9.23

FSH:  5            Follicular:  4-13
                         Ovulatory:  5-22
                          Luteal:  2-8
                          Post-menopausal:  25-135

Testosterone:  0.7              F:  <2.0
                                    
Prolactin:   22                           <24
Estradiol:   228   Follicular:  46-607
                             Ovulatory:  315-1828
                             Luteal:  161-774
                             Post-menopausal:  <202
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
anyone?
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
The reports that you have shared depicts the hormone status to be normal. It can be due to metrorrhagia(heavy periods). Various factors causing it are endometriosis,ectopic pregnancy,hormone imbalance,endometrial hyperplasia,polyps,use of IUD’s and depo shots, sexually transmitted diseases,PCOS and benign and malignant pathologies of the uterus.

You should get a reevaluation done from your doctor.

It is very difficult to precisely confirm a diagnosis without examination and investigations and the answer is based on the medical information provided. For exact diagnosis, you are requested to consult your doctor. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care and please do keep me posted on how you are doing.


Blank
Girl
Just want to comment on the TSH;   if my TSH was 3.32, i'd be asleep all day, itchy skin, moody and depressed.   Any specialist will tell you that what is in the normal range does not necessary mean it is normal for you.    My TSH runs between .5 and .8, anything lower that .5 i am jumpy; anything higher than .8, i'm tired,  sluggish, bitchy, feel absolutely horrible.   If you're not seeing a GYN, then i would suggest you see one.   Your female hormone levels appear to be normal BUT are they normal for you.    PCP's go by what the tests results say; specialists go one step further.   If you're not feeling good, they your counts are off.    I would seek an endocrinologist as hormone levels of the thyroid, pancreas and reproductive system are all covered under endocrinology.  
I  hope this helps.   Good luck.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thx for the replies.  I understand my TSH may not be optimal but I thought it was more important to go by the FT3 and FT4.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
740516_tn?1360946086
Blank
AppleBr Loreena is home driving me ... Comment
3 hrs ago
1580318_tn?1435791079
Blank
Shannon79 commented on Shannon79's status
5 hrs ago
1580318_tn?1435791079
Blank
Shannon79, pb95, Des_a_rae, and KTowne commented on Belle313's status
7 hrs ago
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
136956_tn?1425609872
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Stargirl28
10225605_tn?1408638630
Blank
ipurr2
Tucson, AZ
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers
136956_tn?1425609872
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Stargirl28
10225605_tn?1408638630
Blank
ipurr2
Tucson, AZ