Women's Health Community
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES, NRBC AND ANISOCYTOSIS? WHAT IS IT?
About This Community:

A community for people with Women's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

IMMATURE GRANULOCYTES, NRBC AND ANISOCYTOSIS? WHAT IS IT?

I did a blood test because I am pregnant (9 weeks) just a general and this was the results.
Summarized: Abnormalities were suspected such as immature granulocytes, nucleated RBC, and anisocytosis. Also says WIC/WOC DELTA alert. I have been very tired for over 6 months with loose stools and my food does not digest properly 60% of what I eat is seen in my stool.

May 21, 2008

Sex: F
Param: 1   Limits: 2

Blood: O Positive
Sickling - Negative


Patient approx. 8 weeks pregnant at the time




                                  SUPSECT

WBC 8.69 K/uL              (WOC)
NEU 5.05  58.1%            IG/BAND
LYM 2.64  30.4%
MONO .536  6.17%         NRBC
EOS .409     4.70%
BASO  .055   .638%

RBC 4.32 M/uL
HGB 12.4 g/uL
HCT  36.5 %
MCV 84.5 fL
MCH 28.8 pg
MCHC 34.0 g/dL
RDW 14.9 %

PLT 234.  K/uL
MPV 9.07 fL


INTERPERATION
--------------WBC------------------------------------RBC----------------------PLT----------------
SUPSECTED ABNORMAL POPULATIONS:
Immature Granulocytes/Bands                  Nucleated RBC
WIC WOC Delta Alert

USER-DEFINED ABNORMALITIES:
                                                          ANISOCYTOSIS


                                                                 PATIENT LIMITS SET 2

WBC - 2 - 11                                             RBC - 3.8 - 5.2             PLT - 150. - 400.
NEU - 2 - 8                   40 - 75%               HGB - 11.5 - 16           MPV - 7.5 - 11
LYM - 1.5 - 4               20 - 45%               HCT -  35 - 47
MONO - .200 - .800        2 - 10%              MCV - 78 - 92
EOS - 0.00 - .600           1 - 6 %               MCH - 27 - 32
BASO - 0.00 - .200          0 - 2%              MCHC - 32 - 36
                                                                 RDW - 11.6 - 14

_____________________________________________________________________

GLU Test - 4.3 mmol/L          ( RANGE      4.1   -    6.2        )

HBsAg -     0.88 S/N
                                         I=NEGATIVE


VDRL: NON REACTIVE
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
1386765 tn?1451167937
Blank
pb95 commented on photo
9 hrs ago
790669 tn?1465192699
Blank
KTowne, pb95, and Des_a_rae commented on Des_a_rae's status
9 hrs ago
12940884 tn?1467239127
Blank
Belle313 commented on Belle313's status
12 hrs ago
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
134578 tn?1463413330
Blank
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
Avatar universal
Blank
136956 tn?1425609872
Blank
Mississauga, ON
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
134578 tn?1463413330
Blank
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
Avatar universal
Blank
136956 tn?1425609872
Blank
Mississauga, ON