Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is this pregnancy or something else?
I have been having sore breasts, nausea, and dizziness for about three weeks now. Here's some back story:

I have been on generic Yasmin birth control for 6 years. At the end of September I was switched from Syeda to Ocella. I was about two weeks late picking up my prescription. On October 5th I was sexually active and it was during the first week of my pill pack. I ended up starting my withdraw bleed during the third week of my active pills. It was light and spotty, only when I wiped. It lasted 10 days.

About three days into the spotting I got sore breasts, which I have never gotten before. I had no cramping, but got sharp pains in my sides twice that lasted maybe a minute. After the spotting ended my breasts were still sore mostly on the sides and underneath.

A week after my withdraw bleed my breasts were still sore and I got really bad nausea and dizziness just at night when I laid down. That turned into diarrhea for two days.

Now, my breasts are sore all over and my nipples are tender to touch. Every now and then I get a pinching sensation in my breasts near my nipples. The nausea has been gone for about two days, and the dizziness hasn't been too bad.

Could this be pregnancy or is something wrong?

Other Details:
21 Years Old
Previously Regular Withdraw Bleeds
Haven't been sexually active since OCT. 5th

Read more: Am I Pregnant Forum - Confused. Might Be Pregnant. (LONG) http://ehealthforum.com/health/confused-might-be-pregnant-long-t418017-a1.html#ixzz2jjdHbbz9
Follow us: @ehealthforums on Twitter
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Get a pregnancy test and see your gynecologist. Those actions will answer your questions. Good Luck!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
There are many causes of soreness of breasts,premenstrual syndrome and pregnancy being one of them.Other important causes are fibrocystic breast disease,ductal ectasia,mastitis(inflammation of breasts),galactoceles,benign and malignant pathologies of breasts,referred pain from liver or musculoskeletal system,arthritis of the ribs,costsochondritis and inflammation or sprain of pectoralis muscle.

I feel that an examination by a gynecologist will be the best and get a serum hcg test for ruling out the pregnancy status.







Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
4769306 tn?1485297917
Blank
KeeLolo Cd1 is amongst us..... To C... Comment
4 hrs ago
1386765 tn?1451167937
Blank
KTowne, pb95, Shannon79, and Belle313 commented on Belle313's status
11 hrs ago
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie commented on I had no idea there w...
May 22
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources