Women's Health Community
Petechiae and anti-platelet medication?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Petechiae and anti-platelet medication?

Hi,
I'm a 19 year old female and I woke up today with what seems to be a little bit of petechiae on my inner thighs- I've done lots of research and looked at photos - and I'm pretty sure it's because of a medication I've been taking for a cold.
3 days ago I started taking Bufferin Cold, which has antiplatelet properties, I was also prescribed a Seretide Accuhaler, Nasonex, and Codeine.
My regular medications are Lamictal, Vyvanse, and Lo Seasonique.

I'm on a trip, so the doctor here is expensive (creepy too), I don't want to go back unless it's really necessary. My sister is a nurse and says she thinks I'm fine. I'm going to stop taking the Bufferin Cold, I only have 3 pills left anyways and I'm no longer congested.

I feel like this isn't a coincidence and it is most likely a result of the antiplatelet medication. The doctor didn't seem concerned over the phone, and said I could stop by if I wanted to.
I'm considering waiting and tracking it with photographs to see if it gets better or worse.
What are your thoughts? I really appreciate everything you have to say.

Thank you so much for your time.
Tags: petechiae, antiplatelet medication, Cold, medication, thoughts?
563773_tn?1374250139

Hello,
I agree with you that this can be due to the antiplatelet medication. But if the symptoms persist even after stopping the antiplatelet medication then you should get it evaluated. The diseases in which petichiae are seen are Dengue fever, Measles, Infectious mononucleosis, Hodgkin's Lymphoma, Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic purpura, Scarlet fever. You should a general physician for diagnosis and treatment.


Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Women's Health Answerers
9090222_tn?1401649595
Blank
Madpi
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
gyspy09
PA
136956_tn?1363091289
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
kitty094
London, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time