Women's Health Community
Spotting during scheduled period
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Spotting during scheduled period

Ok so here's my story...I am a virgin, technical at best, but have never had actual intercourse. My hymen is still intact etc. A few days ago my bf and I messed around and he slipped his tip inside while he had pre ***. It has been a month since he last ejaculated, therefore I'm not sure if there is anything to worry about. Although unlikely, is it possible to get pregnant? Also this was during the time my menstruation cycle should have started but instead I was spotting. Does that increase or decrease my chances?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
There's always a possibility of pregnancy anytime sperm comes in contact with a vagina.  I think your chances are VERY slim that you are pregnant...especially since you were spotting. There's probably nothing to worry about so don't stress about it.  Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Also, you wrote "It has been a month since he last ejaculated, therefore I'm not sure if there is anything to worry about."

That number of times a guy ejaculates in a day or month has very little to do with the chances of a sperm fertilizing an egg. Plus, he's probably ejaculated more often than he claims. :)

Still, don't stress yourself out.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank