Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Uterine Fibroid and Pain
I have been diagnosed with a 8 cm fibroid.  I am in a lot of pain.  I am taking motrin and a narcotic.  I was told that I should not have pain with the fibroid?  I also am starting to have pain constantly on the left lower quadrient, which is not being helped either medicines. My OB told me that we will schedule a surgery, but if it is gone by the two weeks it should be fine.  What I am asking is will the fibroid come back if I leave it in uterous? Am I suppose to have constant pain? and anything else you can help me with?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Once fibroids are removed they do not grow back. Although new fibroids may grow after a myomectomy and may be found after a myomectomy because the surgeon was not careful about removing all the fibroids during surgery. Pain is a common symptom associated with fibroid and Anti-inflammatory medicines such as ibuprofen and mefenamic acid may help in easing this pain.

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
Avatar universal
Blank
GirlyBear15 commented on When Your Cold Is Not...
14 hrs ago
2020005 tn?1476662562
Blank
KTowne commented on photo
20 hrs ago
4769306 tn?1451008167
Blank
KeeLolo commented on photo
Dec 02
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources