Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Vaginal Odor - No Infection
Hi Everyone-

I'm 21 years old, not sexually active, and have had problems with a persistent vaginal odor for several years. It's gotten worse over the past year, and now it's to the point where just walking around or sitting for too long will produce the smell. I especially notice it when I'm sitting for awhile and then stand up, and if I notice it, I know others can. I've gone to the gynecologist several times, and each time she finds no signs of any major infection. I notice the smell is especially bad after I go to the bathroom. It smells like a combination of urine and feces, to be honest. I keep myself clean and I believe that I wipe well when I go to the bathroom. Do you have any suggestions at all? I'm desperate at this point. It is so incredibly embarrassing to deal with this. Has anyone else experienced this, and if so, how did you handle it? I'd appreciate any feedback. Thank you.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I'm having that exact same prob! Just to let never ever put soap on ur vagaina while ur taking a shower itcould mess up the balance and also it could be wat u eat. Avoid eating milk or soda just water and eat a lot of yogurt that really helps. I hope u get better and I hope this helps!:-)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
I'm having that exact same prob! Just to let never ever put soap on ur vagaina while ur taking a shower itcould mess up the balance and also it could be wat u eat. Avoid eating milk or soda just water and eat a lot of yogurt that really helps. I hope u get better and I hope this helps!:-)
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Going by your symptoms, it looks like bacterial vaginosis to me. It is the most common cause of abnormal vaginal odor and discharge. In addition to unpleasant "fishy" vaginal odor, thin white or yellowish discharge from vagina may also be present. Diagnosis can be confirmed after pelvic examination and microscopic examination of the vaginal discharge. Treatment is by metronidazole and clindamycin.
The other possibility which should be ruled out is of a rectovaginal fistula.




Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Women's Health Community Resources
Top Women's Health Answerers