Women's Health Community
Visiting the gynecologist...
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Visiting the gynecologist...

I am a 33-year-old woman with some gynecological problems.  I have only been to a gynecologist once in my life, and this was when I was 22 years old.  I had a pretty bad experience during my first exam, and never wanted to go back.  However, I need help, and I'm going to have to go again.

One problem for me is that I no longer have health insurance.  So, I will be going to a low cost provider.  I tend to think of these places as "getting you in and getting you out" without much chance for discussion.  What I want to know is if it is possible to schedule a short appointment just to talk to the doctor before setting an appointment for an exam.  I want to tell her exactly what is happening with me without being rushed, and also establish some trust between us because I am so afraid of going through another bad exam.  Would this be a strange request, or is it normal?

My problem is that I think I may have some hormonal problems or possibly PCOS.  I have many of the symptoms of PCOS, and I am desperate for help.  I also have lower abdominal pain frequently, as well as painful sex and frequent infections.  Something is wrong, I just don't know what exactly is happening.  And I am so afraid of going for an exam.
Tags: PCOS
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,
One of the possibilities for your symptoms is of pelvic inflammatory disease. Pelvic inflammatory disease is inflammation of female reproductive organs (uterus, ovary, etc) and caused by viral, fungal, parasitic or most often bacterial infections. You need to go for blood test, urine test, histopathological examination and Ultrasound Pelvis. If the tests come positive, you have to undergo laproscopic diagnosis for confirmation. In any case, you need to immediately visit your gynecologist as this is a serious thing and can cause permanent problems such as infertility, spread of infection etc.






Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers
1527510_tn?1392304944
Blank
Carly1306
United Kingdom
136956_tn?1363091289
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
msniki412
New York , NY
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
arlandonbloom
CO
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
5840009_tn?1395493115
Blank
ROSYouralright
PHUKET, Thailand