Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Was told to wait 3 years for pap smear- is this safe?
I was diagnosed with HPV in 2010 (abnormal, but not cancerous, pap).  It was the non-wart kind, so unfortunately it is the kind that is capable of causing cancer.  However I was only 20, so the doctor told me to wait and come back in 6 months to get it checked again.  6 months later, I went and my pap was normal.  I went again in 2011 and it was normal.  Then, the doctor told me I didn't need to come back for another 3 years because most likely the HPV had gone away.  I checked the CDC and it seems consistent with what my doctor said, but a friend of mine with HPV (in all fairness hers is far more dangerous, she's had precancerous cells) said that I should be going every year.

Two questions:

1.) Should I ignore my doctor and just go every year?
2.) It's been a year and a half since I last went.  Could I already have cancer, or does it take longer to develop?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Since you had negative paps following the positive pap, following the usual every three years routine should be fine.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
2020005 tn?1464196836
Blank
KTowne commented on KTowne's status
6 hrs ago
1236893 tn?1408490528
Blank
2020005 tn?1464196836
Blank
KTowne So I guess we will not be g... Comment
20 hrs ago
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources