Women's Health Community
going to bathroom after sex
About This Community:

A community for people with Women's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

going to bathroom after sex

If I had gone to bathroom after an unsafe sex and if there was a pre ejaculate...could there be no chance for me to get pregnant.I went to bathroom right after the sex.
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar n tn
Unsafe sex is unsafe sex. You are at risk for pregnancy and std's.   Going to the bathroom after sex is the best way to help prevent uti's though.
Blank
Avatar n tn
you can't be safe once there's penetration.  going to bathroom does not disqualify the possibility of getting pregnant..
Blank
13167 tn?1327197724
If you went and peed,  the pee doesn't "wash out" the sperm because you don't pee from your vagina,  you pee from your urethra.    Going to the bathroom after sex isn't that different from just standing up after sex,  and that's not effective at all.
Blank
130384 tn?1221596627
You do know you don't pee from your vagina, right?  

Peeing after sex would have ZERO effect on lessening the risk of unprotected sex.  The only thing it's good for is preventing UTI's (as mentioned above)
Blank
Avatar n tn
You can get pregnant with your underwear on.  The sperm can travel and come in contact with your vagina and that is all it takes.  Going to the bathroom after sex isn't washing away anything unless you are a man.  If you don't want this to happen, use safety precautions.   Sperm can live for a long time and I have never heard of any found in the toilet.  As far as illness, please use the necessary precautions because there are so many things out there and nothing if just going to flow away.
Blank
130384 tn?1221596627
You cannot get pg with your underwear on.  They can't travel THAT well.  ;-)
Blank
Avatar n tn
hi , pre e does contain sperm and you could be pregnant .going to bathroom does nothing . as long as penis or sperm touch your vaginal area  you are at risk of preg  and std. get some proper contraception and you will be free to enjoy with no worries. x x
Blank
Avatar n tn
Although pre *** usually doesn't contain sperm, there is a chance your guy isn't a master at pulling out on time.  Going to the bathroom after sex is not and never will be a form of birth control. If you don't want to get pregnant, use condoms or get yourself on the pill.  There are many options out there.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
1900942 tn?1462425060
Blank
agrell sooo ladies things have bee... Comment
7 hrs ago
1900942 tn?1462425060
Blank
agrell uploaded new photos
7 hrs ago
2020005 tn?1417986816
Blank
KTowne commented on KeeLolo's status
10 hrs ago
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
136956 tn?1425609872
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
134578 tn?1455656688
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
Avatar f tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
1415482 tn?1459706314
Blank
Kayannaboo
Kingston, Jamaica
17049300 tn?1457716777
Blank
gloryrose
Philadelphia, PA
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers
136956 tn?1425609872
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
134578 tn?1455656688
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
Avatar f tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
1415482 tn?1459706314
Blank
Kayannaboo
Kingston, Jamaica
17049300 tn?1457716777
Blank
gloryrose
Philadelphia, PA