Women's Health Community
is it possible to regrow your endometrial lining after an ablation?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to women's health issues, including bone health, gynecologic cancers, genetic testing, heart disease, infectious diseases, work issues, mammograms, reproductive health, sexuality, domestic abuse and sexual violence.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

is it possible to regrow your endometrial lining after an ablation?

I had an endometrial ablation a little over a year ago but now have met a wonderful man that would love to have a baby with. Is it possible to regrow the lining of your uterus  enough to support pregnancy? I had been reading online that it is possible to help facilitate regrowth by taking prenatal vitamins and bromelain tablets and green tea extracts as well as low dose aspirin and eating estrogen enriched foods as well, so I started taking the prenatal vitamins, the bromelain and green tea extracts and eating flax seed pumpkin seed and other estrogen rich foods. Now after just two weeks I am having spotting and am experiencing cramping. I was puzzled by this because I have not had in between spotting or bleeding since well before I had the ablation, I had just finished my period the week before when I started taking the vitamins and other things, and I have not had cramping like this since before the ablation either. Also, I am spotting heavier than I normally spot and longer than I normally spot when I am having a "normal" cycle since the ablation. SO my question is, is this due to possible new growth or just a side affect of the things I am taking? and if i am having spotting in between cycles, will this affect my ovulation cycle, and are any of these treatments really known to increase the lining quality of the uterus?
Tags: Ablation, spotting, bromelain, lining
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Though there may be a slight increase in the endometrial thickness following ablation, a viable pregnancy is unlikely. Nonetheless I would suggest consulting a gynaecologist to provide a precise opinion on the matter after a detailed evaluation.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Women's Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
9 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Women's Health Answerers
1527510_tn?1392304944
Blank
Carly1306
United Kingdom
136956_tn?1363091289
Blank
ticked
Mississauga, ON
973741_tn?1342346373
Blank
specialmom
176437_tn?1326305702
Blank
msniki412
New York , NY
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
arlandonbloom
CO
1268057_tn?1379102055
Blank
Londres70
France