Women's Health Community
vulvar lesion
About This Community:

A community for people with Women's Health-related concerns. Ask a question, join a conversation, share experiences.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

vulvar lesion

i received oral sex about a month ago, i now just have developed this herpes like lesion on my vulva. I been told that it could be from a yeast infection, tho im not developing any flu like symptoms. Its itching, buff colored like. I been diagnosed with yeast infection and just finished my period. Im wondering does this lesion sound it could be from herpes or infection?  please please help
Blank
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Most individuals have no or only minimal signs or symptoms from HSV-1 or HSV-2 infection. When signs do occur, they typically appear as one or more blisters on or around the genitals or rectum. The blisters break, leaving tender ulcers (sores) that may take two to four weeks to heal the first time they occur. Typically, another outbreak can appear weeks or months after the first, but it almost always is less severe and shorter than the first outbreak.
It is less likely to be herpes but the possibility of genital warts is there.



3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
5633295 tn?1387004767
see your doctor asap :-)
Blank
563773 tn?1374250139
Hello,
Most individuals have no or only minimal signs or symptoms from HSV-1 or HSV-2 infection. When signs do occur, they typically appear as one or more blisters on or around the genitals or rectum. The blisters break, leaving tender ulcers (sores) that may take two to four weeks to heal the first time they occur. Typically, another outbreak can appear weeks or months after the first, but it almost always is less severe and shorter than the first outbreak.
It is less likely to be herpes but the possibility of genital warts is there.



Blank
Avatar f tn
thank you so much doctor! im planning on seeing my GYN soon! the lesion completely disappeared the very next day! so im guessing its not herpes correct? does untreated yeast infection could have caused the lesion?
and by genital warts, do you mean HPV?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
2020005 tn?1472427714
Blank
KTowne commented on KTowne's status
4 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
2093372 tn?1473261554
Blank
aiyanas_momma commented on photo
Sep 25
Blank
Menstrual Tracker
Track your cycles
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Weight Tracker
Reach your weight goals
Start Tracking Now
Top Women's Health Answerers
Women's Health Community Resources