582?1266239308
recovery after vitamin D deficiency User Group
Vitamin D deficiency recovery or primary hyperparathyroidism?
About This Group:

Feel free to tell your story,Let's hear your experience.

Founded by bisan on February 15, 2010
380 members
Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Vitamin D deficiency recovery or primary hyperparathyroidism?

I am a 26 year old female with no underlying health problems.  My endo checked my pth levels after my vitamin d 1,25 results came back high at 89 a month before.  My obgyn ordered the 1,25 when I asked her to check my vitamin d...not sure why she ordered that lab instead of 25. I am 5'8.5 and 165 lbs.

Results may 15 2012
Pth intact 87 (10-65)
Serum ca 9.3 (9.3 in march 2011) (8.7-10.5)
Ionized ca 1.24 (1.06-1.42)
Phosporus 2.9 (2.7-4.5)
Vitamin d (25) 40 (22 in march 2011) (30-100)
Creatinine .6 (.7 in march 2011).(.5-1.4)
Bun  10 (16 in march 2011) (6-20)
24 hour urine normal at 303 (100-400)
Alkaline phosphatase 49 (43 in march 2011) (55-135)
No stones that I know of
Negative for celiacs


Follow up on 7/30/12
Pth intact 94 (10-65)
Serum ca 9.1 (8.7-10.5)
Ionized ca 1.22 (1.06-1.42)
Phosphorus 3.1 (2.7-4.5)
Creatinine .7 (.5-1.4)
Bun 16 (6-20)
Alkaline phosphatase 55 (55-135)
Still no stones
Vitamin d (25) 41    (30-100)
Vitamin d1,25...74 (25-66)

8/5
Magnesium 2.1 (1.6-2.6)

8/15
Serum ca 10.2
Phosphorus 3.6
Pth 64
Don't have other results back yet for vitamin d.  I have been out in the sun daily and take 2,000 iu daily as I have since I first got my low vit d (of 22) in march 2011. So I expect it to not be much different from what it was 2 weeks ago.

I am now 27 so I know sometimes people my age have higher ca levels, but doesn't the change from 9.1 to 10.2 in just two weeks fit primary pth? Could this be something else?  I see my doc next week but I know there are so many nuances to this so I want to know what's going on.  I had planned to begin trying to get pregnant in the near future (doc said phpt doesn't affect pregnancy) and the research I have found on phpt during pregnancy is not a good situation.  So I am anxious to get this resolved.  
Recent Activity
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine commented on ChitChatNine's status
Jul 15
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine commented on photo
Jul 15
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine commented on My Crystal Ball Theor...
Jul 12