nzkiwilife's MedHelp Blogs Medical communities and forums staffed by doctors from leading medical centers. Over 325 forums and communities providing medical information and medical help. en Full bloods done 15months post EOT - STILL low neutrophils and borderline low ferritin. B12 now well within range since taking the b12 patches. nzkiwilife Tue, 14 Oct 2014 03:08:23 -0500 12 months post EOT - pretty much back to normal but have lingering sx that will probably be permanent?!?!! No point going to a rheumo now. I have some "mild" positives. N nzkiwilife Sun, 03 Aug 2014 20:51:28 -0500 Still feeling good :-D Must be the turmeric/pepper/oil Something has changed for the better. Ever since the Mg bath. Have been taking the turmeric (bough nzkiwilife Sun, 30 Mar 2014 15:59:33 -0500 feeling amazing. like I'm 20 again. energy and flexibility back! This is the first time I have felt back to normal. No aches or pains anywhere today. Feeling flexibl nzkiwilife Thu, 27 Mar 2014 07:43:34 -0500 and... Blood pressure is back to normal since being "cured" !!! Have been on 1/2 minimum dose of metoprolol since 2009. (13mg) Had been spinning out and getting dizz nzkiwilife Thu, 06 Mar 2014 16:11:49 -0600 finally saw rheumatologist yesterday I have sicca (sjogrens?) and "unusual" symptoms. Lol, well he probably hasn't seen anyone that's done nzkiwilife Thu, 06 Mar 2014 06:29:24 -0600 Some lab results back: B12 is borderline. Will increase the amount I'm taking. Have been using them about every 4 - 6 weeks nzkiwilife Sun, 23 Feb 2014 17:27:51 -0600 7 months post EOT and I'm feeling pretty darn GOOD! Energy is back!!! Retinaopathy all GONE. Still lingering sx are :some fingers still feeling numb; nzkiwilife Fri, 21 Feb 2014 19:54:11 -0600 19 weeks post EOT - grumpy grumpy grumpy My poor partner has returned from overseas to be with and support me. I get so angry so quickly and o nzkiwilife Sat, 23 Nov 2013 03:00:33 -0600 33 days EOT blooper - I'm dangerous! Set the microwave for my 2 slices of bread this morning for 44 minutes instead of 44 seconds !!! 8 mi nzkiwilife Tue, 13 Aug 2013 07:11:06 -0500 25 days EOT - needing chemical-free skin care Body is getting stronger. Just need to get some moisturiser on my poor face. Have been reading labels nzkiwilife Mon, 05 Aug 2013 07:09:29 -0500 Opthalmologist says cotton wool spots GONE from right eye and diminishing from left eye Saw the photos - yipee - that is great news. Still have small cotton wool spots on Left eye but they nzkiwilife Fri, 02 Aug 2013 00:00:52 -0500 6 days after EOT - the constant feeling of internal incineration is gone. EOT VL done last week has come back as UND. Hoping that the reduced dose to 600mg riba since Week 5 nzkiwilife Wed, 17 Jul 2013 07:38:01 -0500 Triple therapy - it's over - took last pills tonight. Have been having glimpses of feeling quite good the last couple of weeks. Doesn't last long but its d nzkiwilife Thu, 11 Jul 2013 04:39:39 -0500 Bizzare side effect - anyone else have weird ones? This may sound weird? So when my eyes are closed it is dark - pitch black. If there is a loud noise m nzkiwilife Wed, 08 May 2013 16:26:37 -0500 No more incivek - no more itch (touch wood) and man, I am so hungry! Finished the incivek 10 days ago. Its leaving present (the itch) has gone too touch wood. I feel qui nzkiwilife Sun, 28 Apr 2013 05:16:53 -0500 Finished the Incivek - 12 more weeks to go feeling much better already nzkiwilife Fri, 19 Apr 2013 17:52:41 -0500 week 11 - day 71 - am sick of feeling sick Really did not realise the implications of this treatment before I started. It really is serious s**t nzkiwilife Fri, 05 Apr 2013 05:49:19 -0500 UND at Week 4 . Yipee!!!!! Thank you Lord and dad and Dave for being my guardian angels and looking out and over for me. xxxxxxx nzkiwilife Tue, 26 Feb 2013 20:59:16 -0600 Blood Tests - taken on Day 24 - heading south No wonder I'm so tired!! HcB now down to 89 apart from the tiredness I feel ok. BLOOD COUNT Dat nzkiwilife Wed, 20 Feb 2013 20:31:52 -0600