nzkiwilife's MedHelp Blogs http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/4762290 Medical communities and forums staffed by doctors from leading medical centers. Over 325 forums and communities providing medical information and medical help. en Full bloods done 15months post EOT - STILL low neutrophils and borderline low ferritin. B12 now well within range since taking the b12 patches. nzkiwilife Tue, 14 Oct 2014 03:08:23 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1234623/Full-bloods-done-15months-post-EOT----STILL-low-neutrophils http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1234623/Full-bloods-done-15months-post-EOT----STILL-low-neutrophils 12 months post EOT - pretty much back to normal but have lingering sx that will probably be permanent?!?!! No point going to a rheumo now. I have some "mild" positives. N nzkiwilife Sun, 03 Aug 2014 20:51:28 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1163388/12-months-post-EOT---pretty-much-back-to-normal-but-have-lingering-sx http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1163388/12-months-post-EOT---pretty-much-back-to-normal-but-have-lingering-sx Still feeling good :-D Must be the turmeric/pepper/oil Something has changed for the better. Ever since the Mg bath. Have been taking the turmeric (bough nzkiwilife Sun, 30 Mar 2014 15:59:33 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1048180/Still-feeling-good--D-Must-be-the-turmeric-pepper-oil http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1048180/Still-feeling-good--D-Must-be-the-turmeric-pepper-oil feeling amazing. like I'm 20 again. energy and flexibility back! This is the first time I have felt back to normal. No aches or pains anywhere today. Feeling flexibl nzkiwilife Thu, 27 Mar 2014 07:43:34 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1045552/feeling-amazing-like-Im-20-again-energy-and-flexibility-back http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1045552/feeling-amazing-like-Im-20-again-energy-and-flexibility-back and... Blood pressure is back to normal since being "cured" !!! Have been on 1/2 minimum dose of metoprolol since 2009. (13mg) Had been spinning out and getting dizz nzkiwilife Thu, 06 Mar 2014 16:11:49 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1023341/and-Blood-pressure-is-back-to-normal-since-being-cured- http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1023341/and-Blood-pressure-is-back-to-normal-since-being-cured- finally saw rheumatologist yesterday I have sicca (sjogrens?) and "unusual" symptoms. Lol, well he probably hasn't seen anyone that's done nzkiwilife Thu, 06 Mar 2014 06:29:24 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1023043/finally-saw-rheumatologist-yesterday http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1023043/finally-saw-rheumatologist-yesterday Some lab results back: B12 is borderline. Will increase the amount I'm taking. Have been using them about every 4 - 6 weeks nzkiwilife Sun, 23 Feb 2014 17:27:51 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1017276/Some-lab-results-back http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1017276/Some-lab-results-back 7 months post EOT and I'm feeling pretty darn GOOD! Energy is back!!! Retinaopathy all GONE. Still lingering sx are :some fingers still feeling numb; nzkiwilife Fri, 21 Feb 2014 19:54:11 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1015792/7-months-post-EOT-and-Im-feeling-pretty-darn-GOOD http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/1015792/7-months-post-EOT-and-Im-feeling-pretty-darn-GOOD 19 weeks post EOT - grumpy grumpy grumpy My poor partner has returned from overseas to be with and support me. I get so angry so quickly and o nzkiwilife Sat, 23 Nov 2013 03:00:33 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/956656/19-weeks-post-EOT---grumpy-grumpy-grumpy http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/956656/19-weeks-post-EOT---grumpy-grumpy-grumpy 33 days EOT blooper - I'm dangerous! Set the microwave for my 2 slices of bread this morning for 44 minutes instead of 44 seconds !!! 8 mi nzkiwilife Tue, 13 Aug 2013 07:11:06 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/844798/33-days-EOT-blooper---Im-dangerous http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/844798/33-days-EOT-blooper---Im-dangerous 25 days EOT - needing chemical-free skin care Body is getting stronger. Just need to get some moisturiser on my poor face. Have been reading labels nzkiwilife Mon, 05 Aug 2013 07:09:29 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/835662/25-days-EOT---needing-chemical-free-skin-care http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/835662/25-days-EOT---needing-chemical-free-skin-care Opthalmologist says cotton wool spots GONE from right eye and diminishing from left eye Saw the photos - yipee - that is great news. Still have small cotton wool spots on Left eye but they nzkiwilife Fri, 02 Aug 2013 00:00:52 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/834050/Opthalmologist--says-cotton-wool-spots-GONE-from-right-eye-and-diminishing-from-left-eye http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/834050/Opthalmologist--says-cotton-wool-spots-GONE-from-right-eye-and-diminishing-from-left-eye 6 days after EOT - the constant feeling of internal incineration is gone. EOT VL done last week has come back as UND. Hoping that the reduced dose to 600mg riba since Week 5 nzkiwilife Wed, 17 Jul 2013 07:38:01 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/822634/6-days-after-EOT---the-constant-feeling-of-internal-incineration-is-gone- http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/822634/6-days-after-EOT---the-constant-feeling-of-internal-incineration-is-gone- Triple therapy - it's over - took last pills tonight. Have been having glimpses of feeling quite good the last couple of weeks. Doesn't last long but its d nzkiwilife Thu, 11 Jul 2013 04:39:39 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/815017/Triple-therapy---its-over---took-last-pills-tonight- http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/815017/Triple-therapy---its-over---took-last-pills-tonight- Bizzare side effect - anyone else have weird ones? This may sound weird? So when my eyes are closed it is dark - pitch black. If there is a loud noise m nzkiwilife Wed, 08 May 2013 16:26:37 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/762452/Bizzare-side-effect---anyone-else-have-weird-ones http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/762452/Bizzare-side-effect---anyone-else-have-weird-ones No more incivek - no more itch (touch wood) and man, I am so hungry! Finished the incivek 10 days ago. Its leaving present (the itch) has gone too touch wood. I feel qui nzkiwilife Sun, 28 Apr 2013 05:16:53 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/750708/No-more-incivek---no-more-itch-touch-wood-and-man--I-am-so-hungry http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/750708/No-more-incivek---no-more-itch-touch-wood-and-man--I-am-so-hungry Finished the Incivek - 12 more weeks to go feeling much better already nzkiwilife Fri, 19 Apr 2013 17:52:41 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/740611/Finished-the-Incivek---12-more-weeks-to-go http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/740611/Finished-the-Incivek---12-more-weeks-to-go week 11 - day 71 - am sick of feeling sick Really did not realise the implications of this treatment before I started. It really is serious s**t nzkiwilife Fri, 05 Apr 2013 05:49:19 -0500 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/711857/week-11---day-71---am-sick-of-feeling-sick http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/711857/week-11---day-71---am-sick-of-feeling-sick UND at Week 4 . Yipee!!!!! Thank you Lord and dad and Dave for being my guardian angels and looking out and over for me. xxxxxxx nzkiwilife Tue, 26 Feb 2013 20:59:16 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/690333/UND-at-Week-4--Yipee http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/690333/UND-at-Week-4--Yipee Blood Tests - taken on Day 24 - heading south No wonder I'm so tired!! HcB now down to 89 apart from the tiredness I feel ok. BLOOD COUNT Dat nzkiwilife Wed, 20 Feb 2013 20:31:52 -0600 http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/687275/Blood-Tests----taken-on-Day-24---heading-south http://www.medhelp.org/user_journals/show/687275/Blood-Tests----taken-on-Day-24---heading-south