1563771?1299820137
Michael B Wolfeld, MD  
Male, 36
New York, NY

All Journal Entries Journals
Sort By:  

I want a breast lift, but is it right for me?

Oct 29, 2011 - 0 comments
Tags:

Breast

,

breast lift

,

cosmetic surgeon

,

plastic surgeon

,

mastopexy



The aging process can take a toll on the breasts as the skin loses elasticity, causing the breasts to droop or sag. The loss of elasticity results in breasts that are less able to resist the effects of pregnancy, nursing, and gravity. A breast lift (mastopexy) may be beneficial to raise and reshape sagging breasts, removing excess skin and tightening tissue giving you perky, youthful breasts.  Breast lift surgery may be combined with breast implants for a fuller appearance. A breast lift can also reduce the size of an enlarged, stretched areola (the dark pigmented skin around the nipple).  

The specific mastopexy technique used will be based on an individual evaluation, but generally two incisions are made: one around the areola and one that runs vertically from the bottom edge of the areola to the crease under the breast. Sometimes a third that runs horizontal beneath the breast along the crease is needed.  The decision as to which types of scars one may have depends on each individual’s breasts.  If they are mildly sagging, then you may be candidate for a breast lift with a scar that only is around the areola.  If your breasts are sagging a little more and considered moderate, then you will likely need a breast lift with a scar that is around your areola with the vertical scar as well.  If you have significant sagging, then a horizontal scar under your breast may also be necessary.  The scars fade with time and are easily concealed by a normal bra. Since they are around and, occasionally, below the nipples, they should not be noticeable even in low cut clothing or a bathing suit.

Once the excess skin is removed, the nipple, areola, and breast tissue are lifted up to a more youthful, natural position and the remaining skin aligned to reshape the breast.  The skin is reshaped to conform to each breast’s new, taut contour and sutured in place.  If one has a small volume of breast tissue, a breast implant, silicone or saline, may be considered.

After the surgery, you will wear a surgical bra over your dressings. There may be some swelling or bruising, but any discomfort rarely lasts more than a few days. Most patients resume most normal activities within a week or two after the procedure and fully resume their regular schedule within a month.  


_______________

www.drwolfeld.com

Can earlobes be repaired that have been stretched or torn by earrings? Yes, they can be!

Aug 25, 2011 - 4 comments
Tags:

torn

,

earlobes

,

earrings

,

stretched

,

earlobe repair

,

enlarged ear piercing



Ear piercing puts the lobe at risk for many kinds of damage including stretching, tearing and keloid scarring. Many people do not know that their earlobes can be repaired and restored with plastic surgery. Your ears are not only one of the most visible parts of your body but also very fashionable and make a major statement by how they look and what jewelry you wear. Torn earlobes can occur due to trauma or after wearing heavy earrings for an extended period of time. Earlobes can then be completely torn or the area of the piercing can just be widened. These tears are often very visible and may be hard to cover with your hair. If this occurs, a simple office based procedure can be used to repair the tear. In addition to torn earlobes, sometimes earlobes can become pulled over time. This too can be surgically corrected with a simple office based procedure.

How is the procedure performed?

Under local anesthesia to numb your earlobe, the skin edges are refreshed and sutured together with stitches.  An adhesive covering is then placed over the stitches that will stay on until the stitches are removed 7 days later.

Is it a painful procedure?

When the numbing medication is injected there is a ***** and a little sting; after that, it is a painless procedure performed in an outpatient setting.  When the numbing medicine wears off, there may be some mild discomfort which is controlled with acetaminophen.

How long is the procedure?

The procedure takes about 15-30 minutes per earlobe.

When can the earlobes be pierced again?

Generally, 2-4 months after the repair the earlobes can be pierced again.  Many plastic surgeons will actually pierce the earlobes in the office for patients who have had their earlobes repaired.


____________________

Follow Dr. Wolfeld on Twitter @drwolfeld



If I am planning on having children, can I still have a tummy tuck?

Apr 25, 2011 - 0 comments
Tags:

tummy tuck

,

abdominoplasty

,

Pregnancy

,

Baby

,

children



This is a common question that I hear in my plastic surgery practice.  Can women who are planning on getting pregnant in the future have a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) procedure?

The answer is yes, you can safely get pregnant following a tummy tuck.  However, pregnancy may change the appearance of your tummy tuck result. In general, we prefer for a tummy tuck to be performed once you complete your childbearing.  The purpose of a tummy tuck is to reduce or eliminate the changes caused by pregnancy; excess skin, abdominal wall laxity, and excess fat. If you have another baby you may undo many of the benefits of the tummy tuck procedure.    Pregnancy will stretch the muscles, skin and fat and may leave you looking as you did prior to the original tummy tuck.  Thus you may need a revision to re-tighten the muscle and possibly remove more skin and abdominal fat after the pregnancy. I usually advise my patients to wait until they are confident that they are not planning on having more children before having a tummy tuck.  But if you happen to become pregnant after a having had a tummy tuck, you can feel comfortable knowing that you can still have a tummy tuck in the future.

www.drwolfeld.com

___________________________________

Twitter @drwolfeld

Does an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) get rid of stretch marks?

Apr 22, 2011 - 0 comments
Tags:

tummy tuck

,

abdominoplasty

,

stretch marks



This is a common question heard by many plastic surgeons.  Stretch marks that result from pregnancy or weight loss do not go away on their own.  There are lasers that are advertised to improve these stretch marks, but by themselves, do not get rid of them.  The only way to get rid of stretch marks on your belly is by removing them with a tummy tuck – a procedure that removes skin and tissue of your lower abdomen.  But tummy tucks are limited to removing stretch marks only below the belly button.  Therefore, stretch marks that are present above your belly button will remain.  The good thing is that the remaining skin will be stretched out and when this happens we find that the remaining stretch marks become less noticeable.  These stretch marks are also lowered to your pubic region and may be hidden by clothing and thus less noticeable.

For more information, please visit www.drwolfeld.com
______________________
Follow Dr. Wolfeld on twitter @drwolfeld