Thyroid Disorder Tracker Journals
Sort By:  

Upping T3 (Cytomel)

Sep 22, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

cytomel

,

Doctor

,

T3



Went to doctor yesterday.

Was taking: 2 5MCG pills in the morning, 2 in the afternoon.

I didn't have new labs, I said I was better but not 100%... still hard to get up from bed. he upped T3 Liothyronine (Cytomel) to 3 MCG pills in the morning, 2 in the afternoon.

He said the body doesn't really need T4, and it's okay if I only take T3. well... okay then.

Thyroid Disorder Tracker

My Thyroid Meds changes and labs evolution

Aug 04, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

THYROID MEDS

,

cytomel

,

armour thyroid

,

Armour thyroid overdose

,

Hypothyroidism

,

labs



Thyroid meds and labs evolution:

- March 26 to April 23: 1 grain of 30 MG Armour in the morning and 1 grain after lunch = total of 60 MG Armour per day. 

----- Labs April 18:

Test   /    Result   /   Abnormal   /   Reference /     Units 
TSH                0.153 LO   (0.270-4.200) uIU/mL 
T3 UPTAKE (T3U) 35.8 (24.3-39.0) % 
THYROXINE, FREE (FT4) 1.5 (0.83-1.62) ng/dL 
FERRITIN 24 (22-322) ng/dL 
ANTI-THYROGLOBULIN <20 (< or 40)   
CORTISOL, AM (Baseline) 17.4 (5.0-25) ug/dL 
E.SEDIMENTATION RATE 4 (<21) mm/hR 
VITAMIN B12 1293 (211-911) pg/mL 
T3, FREE (FT3) 3.6 (2.5-4.3) pg/mL 
250H, VITAMIN D 32.6 (32.0-100) ng/dL 
T3, REVERSE (RT3) 422 HI (90-350) pg/mL 
DHEA SULFATE 103 (12-379) ug/dL 
ANTI-TPO Ab <10 (<35) IU/mL

- April 24 to June 7: 1 grain of 30 MG Armour in the morning, 1 grain of Cytomel 5 mcg after lunch. 

- June 7 to August 2: 1 grain of Cytomel 5 mcg in the morning, 1 grain of Cytomel 5 mcg after lunch. 
Misunderstood dr., took meds wrongly, less than recommended by Doctor, by mistake.

---- Labs July 18:

TSH: 0.952 (0.270-4.200) 
Free T4: 0.60 (0.83-1.62) ~ low 
Free T3: 2.2 (2.5-4.3) ~ low 
Reverse T3: 103 (90-350) ~ normal again (sky rocketed to 442 in April 18 while on Armour...)
Ferritin: 23 (10-291) ~ kinda low but normal range 
Cortisol AM baseline: 17.7 (5.0-25.0) 
250H, vitamin D: 29.5 (32-100) ~ low 

- August 2nd: 2 grains Cytomel 5 mcg in the morning, 2 grains Cytomel 5 mcg in the afternoon. (we realized I was taking less meds than recommended and upped to what it was supposed to be in June 7).


Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Cytomel only upped

Aug 02, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

cytomel

,

FT3

,

FT4



Got it wrong last consultation June 7 - was supposed to take 2 grains of Cytomel 5 mcg twice a day, not 1 grain twice a day :/

So will do it from today.

Dumb me!!! Labs really all low for FT3 and FT4.

Thyroid Disorder Tracker

Cut Armour, Cytomel only

Jun 07, 2012 - 0 comments
Tags:

cytomel



Twice a day, 5 mcg.

(got it wrong = was supposed to be twice a day 10 mcg = 2 grains each time)

Thyroid Disorder Tracker