5856747?1403352282
Andrew John Rynne, MD  
Male, 72
Dublin, Ireland

Specialties: sexual dysfunctions, reverse vasectomy

Interests: sexual medicine, Testosterone Therapy
All Journal Entries Journals

Irritable Bowel Syndrome.

Jun 15, 2014 - 22 comments
Tags:

IBS

,

irritable

,

irritable bowel

,

Irritable Bowel Syndrome

,

spastic colon



Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) or Spastic Colon.

Incidence. Irritable Bowel Syndrome is a very common bowel complaint. Some surveys put this figure as high as one person in every five may suffer from some degree of IBS at some stage during their lives. It is twice as common among women than men and has a peak incidence among those aged between 20 and 30 years of age.

Causes of IBS or Spastic Colon:

• The pain, bloating and discomfort arising from IBS is caused by the muscles running along the large bowel going into spasm giving rise to the sufferer experiencing abdominal cramps diarrhoea and constipation. Why these muscles go into spasm is not clear.
• Some doctors harbour a certain enmity towards those suffering from IBS. These doctors may feel that the patient is causing the problem, is exaggerating the problem or using it to gain attention and sympathy. These attitudes are, if anything shored up by the fact that IBS has no diagnostic markers or tests to prove its existence. It has to be diagnosed on history alone. These negative attitudes coming for doctors are of course very unfortunate and of little help to the sufferer.  
• An acute attack of gastroenteritis may precipitate Irritable Bowel Syndrome.
• Psychological factors such as anxiety or depression.

Diagnosing Irritable Bowel Syndrome:

The diagnosis of IBS is done on clinical presentation alone. There is no blood test, laboratory finding, X-ray or scope finding that is specific to this condition. This makes it a bit like Fibromyalgia and Prostatitis. These are also condition for which there are no tests or markers and therefore, like IBS, conditions vulnerable to medical scepticism as to there existence. IBS is often a diagnosis of exclusion. By this is meant that a diagnosis of IBS is only reached when everything else has been ruled out.

Treatment of Irritable Bowel Syndrome:

In many ways the treatment of IBS can be divided into two separate approaches. There is (A) the conventional medical approach and (B) the alternative or complimentary medical approach.

• Conventional Medicine. If your Irritable Bowel Syndrome is being treated by a conventional medical doctor then the chances are that you will be put on an array of prescription drugs in an effort to dampen down the symptoms as distinct from getting at the underlying cause. These medicines may include sedatives, antidepressants, antispasmodics and anti-diarrhoea medicines. The chances are that none of these will work.
• Alternative or complimentary medicine. This approach to managing or even curing Irritable Bowel Syndrome is aimed at understanding the underlying cause of the disease rather that just treating its symptoms. It may involve a good deal of trial and error, a good deal of time and effort and be advanced as a joint venture between doctor and patient. It will involve an open mind and of course an acceptance that IBS is real. Identifying food allergy, food sensitivity and bacterial overgrowth are pivotal to this approach.

If you are troubled by the symptoms of IBS, are not happy with your current treatments and are seeking some guidance in this regards then we are here to help you.
                                                                                  


Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 18, 2014
Hi,

I am 28 years old Female.My question is unrelated to your post.

I just took omega 3 and multivitamin supplements together, when i checked the leaflets for both the supplements I realized that they both had high amounts of vit A ie 2500 UI and 2800 UI. They both together make more than recommended dosage of vitamin A. Can I suffer with Vitamin A toxicity and what can i do to release it. This is the first time I have taken these supplements together. I have not been taking multivitamins though I took omega 3 one week back only once.In my blood test few days ago I am deficient in iron and also I am currently suffering through Eczema around lips and neck.I have been prescribed anti allergens and anti antibiotics.
I am very tensed,can you please guide.I will be sincerely thankful to you.

18th June 2014

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 18, 2014
I do not think that you need worry about Vitamin A toxicity. These recommended daily doses are merely guessed at figures rather than hard scientific fact. Your iron deficiency may be related to blood loss rather than diet. You may also be suffering from chronic anxiety but on the Vitamin A toxicity please do not worry.

Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 18, 2014
Thank you Sir! It relieved me a lot. I am infact feeling anxious.

Sir, Can you tell me how long eczema takes to go, I am on anti allergens and antibiotic. The rash around my lips weeps, and then dries.Where can i lose blood,I haven't' been in any accident recently. This condition is scaring me. On Monday I ate fried chicken and as soon as I finished it I got rashes on my neck which are there still. What can I do to escalate the healing.

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 18, 2014
I would use a mild steroid cream on eczema (1% Hydro-cortisone). I do not think an antibiotic is a good idea. By anti-allergy I think you mean antihistamine and that's OK. You may have food allergy/sensitivity and you need to find out exactly what was in that fried chicken and avoid it in future. Keep your food very simple  -- fruit and veg for the moment and introduce new foods one by one.
When I referred to blood loss I was thinking heavy periods.

Andrew Rynne.

Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 18, 2014
Thank you, Sir!

I feel that I may be getting sensitive to gluten,the fried chicken was fried with batter (kfc). When the rash first started I had pizza 2 days in a row and had problem digesting it. I feel that I am flooded with toxins and the skin problem is result of that,I could be wrong.
I will be having periods in few days and they are usually moderate.
I have corticosteroid with me but my concern with it is that it will suppress the symptoms but the rash might come out again after some time with more severity. The rash is around lips and the weeping thing happens on the lips, or I could use steroid cream and suppress the symptoms and do liver detox. Also, I read somewhere that perioral dermatitis reacts badly with steroid and I am not sure if mine is perioral or not.

Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 21, 2014
Sir, I used Antibacterial and corticosteroid ointment called Fusiwal B, The weeping in lips has stopped, so can I stop taking antihistamines and antibiotic now? I have been taking Antihistamines for 13 days and Antibiotics for 7 days.

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 21, 2014
Glad to hear that you are getting better. You can phase out all treatments now. You will still need to give some thought to food sensitivity/allergy. Good luck.

Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 21, 2014
ok, Thank You! Sir.

Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 21, 2014
Sir, I still have dryness around the lips, that makes it difficult to open mouth,what can I do about it?

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 21, 2014
Stay with the cortisone cream very lightly applied. Start finding your food sensitivities. Maybe start on gluten free for a few weeks. If that's not helping then go dairy free and so on.

This is my last contribution to that thread. Be well and thanks for question.

Avatar_f_tn
by paaa, Jun 21, 2014
Thank You! Sir. So Sorry for bothering you!

Avatar_m_tn
by kosuruvr, Jun 22, 2014
My daughter suffers from the symptoms you described in the above article on IBS. She had a very hard and large stool about three week s back and started bleeding. A surgeon examined her and gave a course of antibiotics and now the bloating and ball like stools occur whenever she goes for defecation. Our doctor prescribed pentaprazole and with it there is not much relief. We are at our wits end. Can you suggest what can be done. Her age is 23.
K v RAO, India

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 23, 2014
I wonder if this may be constipation. It would be no harm if she were given an enema or something like Dulcolax suppository to empty her bowel and move on from there. Her diet may then need radical changes to increase roughage.

Avatar_f_tn
by Harsh2411997, Jun 24, 2014
My question is not related to text above
But i having a bump on my shafl of my pennis which is not at al painfull but its not going it came 2months ago
How to make this go and is theres a serious problem with it??


5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 25, 2014
`This is probably sebaceous cyst. Would need HD photograph. In the absence of that perhaps you should see a doctor.

Avatar_n_tn
by MandGA, Jun 25, 2014
Hello Dr.
my wife had endometriosis and had some cysts removed some years ago.  after that she managed to become pregnant.  since the birth of our daughter 11 years ago all was fine with her menstrual pain.   Since about 2 years she had been diagnosed with IBS and had a high level of CA in the blood tests.  checks over last few months showed that had cleared up and was no longer of concern (we were amazed).
Since three months she started having real bad tummy pain, headache, nausea and headaches.  It was treated as IBS and had a very inflamed intestine.  This cleared up and she took medication for a month.   This month and all of a sudden and after the period she very sensitive tummy pains (not cramps this time) genral fatigue, aching, nausea and headache.    She also had a slight fever (we thought she caught cold fron airconditioning).      

she is 45 years and we noticed skin texture changes etc,m so wondered if in all this she has symptoms of menopause..

seems like we're getting it all mixed together and very concerned about the best way forward and what to expect.

Avatar_n_tn
by coelacanth_fins, Jun 26, 2014
Hello!
For the past three or so months I have been having on and off stomach pain and cramping that includes gas, vomiting, and diarrhea/loose stools, usually occurring right or shortly after eating. I have tried removing certain items from my diet, eliminating all processed foods, sodas, etc., and I've even tried eliminating gluten and dairy, but nothing has worked. I've kept a food journal and can't narrow down the cause. The symptoms don't happen every day, maybe 3 or 4 times a week. I'm scared to eat anything and I'm tired of being so sick all the time. I'm highly considering going to a doctor to see what's wrong. Any insight would be greatly appreciated!

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 27, 2014
I think at this stage you do need to see a doctor with a view to having an endoscopic examination. You really need to have a diagnosis. I could give you a list of possible things that might cause these symptoms but that would get us nowhere. Good luck with this.



Avatar_m_tn
by Darniel, Jun 27, 2014
I have had IBS for several years, male 55 years. In spite of diet change and fiber supplements I seem to be having more difficulties. I have been taking generic Librax 3x daily before I eat. The medicine worked fairly well untill recently. It still controls the spasm and pain, But every time I eat I have to seek the restroom and have diahrea within 30 minutes time, and sometimes 3 trips within an hour or two. I had a colonoscopy 4 yrs ago-found 1 small polyp which was removed. Dr. noticed cillia flat in colon. What should or can I do if anything? Thanks

5856747_tn?1403352282
by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank, Jun 28, 2014
You might consider a gluten free diet for six weeks. You need to be very strict about it. If this makes no difference then go back on gluten containing foods, there is no point in punishing yourself for nothing. Next try a lactose free diet to see if that makes a difference. Again be strict with this and if it makes no difference in six weeks forget it.
Next try a good medically tested Probiotic for six weeks. If all these measures fail to resolve your IBS then try a non-absorbent antibiotic like Neomycin. You will need to take this under medical supervision. Good luck.

Avatar_m_tn
by Darniel, Jun 28, 2014
Thank you,I'll try it

Avatar_f_tn
by debbielynn76, Jul 12, 2014
Hello. I've been having dizziness, lower back pain, and shortness of breath right before or during a bowel movement. What could cause that?

Post a Comment