SOV/RBV GT2 Post Treatment Journal Sept 20, 2014 Latest Update Journals
Previous | Next

SOV/RBV GT2 Post Treatment Journal Sept 21, 2014 Latest Update

Jul 07, 2014 - 3 comments
Tags:

post treatment

,

journal

,

update

,

July

,

sleep

,

surgery

,

Exercise

,

Music

,

positive

,

HCV

,

Hepatitus C

,

active

,

mediation



Sept 21, 2014 Sorry for not updating sooner.  Spent the rest of the summer working carnivals or going to music festivals.  

12 week VL taken Sept `18 and expect results with in a week.  Blood work was normal except platelets back up to 97  pre-tx range was around 87 -92.
CT abdomen  w/wo contrast performed 9-18 see results posted in reply below

Aug  7, 2014 6 week post EOT HCV VL still showed undetected.  Blood work was normal except platelets were 74 the lowest they have ever been when tested..

July 16,2014
Finished treatment on June 25  hgb 11.8 a little low  VL undetected EOT (end of treatment).  Still feel fatigued from RBV.    I try to nap 30 min once or twice during the day if needed   I am focused on staying active as much as possible.

I went camping over the 4th of July weekend at the Great Blue Heron Music in Sherman, NY  country rock, Cajun, folk, Roots, Zydeco, Bluegrass music  etc.   Didn't get much sleep Friday night was in the dance tent till 2 am then back up at 5 Am till 7 am then 4 more hours of sleep.  Sleep real good Saturday night in my tent with 18in high great air mattress. 3w Am till 11 am . Temp was about 55 late at night great sleeping weather . Kept well covered and used bug spray to protect against possible tick Lyme or mosquito born West Nile and other possible diseases.
The music and fellowship was amazing.  

Going to bed now it's midnight Monday night and have to get up at 6:30 AM for cataract eye surgery for my other eye. I love being so busy i don't have much time to thing about being tired or not achieving SVR.   Damn it's summer and doing my best to enjoy it without overdoing it.  I exercise, use mediation, try to eat healthy and be socially active.  I will nap if needed but then focus on doing something positive no matter what.

July 16, 2014 Latest Update, cataract eye surgery went well since I had to limit my activities for about 10 days like running lifting etc. I've spent a little more time commenting in the Hepatitis C community the past week.

Planing on heading to Trumansburg, NY near Ithaca for the Grassroots Festival of Music and Dance  grassrootsfest.org so will give an update next week.

Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar_f_tn
by nursehepc, Jul 08, 2014
Sounds like a blast. Thrilled you are doing so well. I am a music festival kinda gal myself. We have some good ones here in NC.

Living life to the fullest is exactly how to spend your summer!

Enjoy! Jo

Avatar_m_tn
by JimmyMose, Jul 16, 2014
nursehepc, thanks for your nice comment

Avatar_m_tn
by JimmyMose, 56 minutes
September 18, 2014  CT results

TECHNIQUE: Initial noncontrast CT abdomen followed by postcontrast images obtained during arterial (abdomen) and venous phases (abdomen/pelvis) per triphasic liver protocol. Oral contrast partially opacifies the gastrointestinal tract.

FINDINGS: The lung bases are clear. There is cirrhotic liver morphology. Stable thin linear hypodensity peripherally within segment 5, could relate to remote biopsy. No arterial hyperenhancing lesion or other discrete mass is seen. Suboptimal (early) timing for venous phase; hepatic veins remain unopacified. The portal vein is patent. There is no biliary ductal dilatation. The spleen is mildly enlarged, measuring 15 cm in greatest (AP) dimension.

The gallbladder is present. The pancreas and adrenal glands are unremarkable. The kidneys enhance symmetrically without hydronephrosis. 2 tiny nonobstructing calculi in left lower pole. Renal cysts noted bilaterally, largest a 5.2 cm left lower pole cyst.

There is no bowel obstruction or pneumoperitoneum. Duodenal diverticulum noted. The appendix is normal. There is
diverticulosis of the descending and sigmoid colon without evidence of acute diverticulitis. The bladder is unremarkable.

Perisplenic varices, splenorenal shunt, and small recanalized paraumbilical vein are noted. There is no ascites. The abdominal aorta is normal in caliber. Nonspecific mildly prominent periportal lymph nodes are stable. Index node measures 1.1 x 2.1 cm (image 46). Small fat-containing right inguinal hernia. There are no destructive osseous lesions.

Impression:
1. Cirrhotic liver morphology. No focal hepatic mass to suggest hepatocellular carcinoma. 2. Sequela of portal hypertension including mild splenomegaly and portosystemic collaterals. No ascites is seen. 3. Tiny nonobstructing left renal calculi. Bilateral renal cysts. 4. Diverticulosis.


Post a Comment