All Journal Entries Journals

Teenager

Jun 19, 2008 - 0 comments

12/31/68   PBI normal at 5.6;  thyroxin 4.5 micrograms.   Giant cell thyroiditis

12/29/68  WBC 4,500, then repeated and normal at 6,100;  sed rate normal at 17;  ASO titer elevated at 833;  PBI normal at 6.2 and T-4 at 4.0   Need biopsy of thyroid 1/2/69.

8/19/69  Hemoglobin 14.3 and hematocrit 38;  sed rate 15 mm per hour - normal;  PBI normal at 5.0.   Prescribed thyroid grain 1 and sulfadiazine 0.5 grams per day.   Subacute thyroiditis

Thyroid Disorder Tracker
Post a Comment