233488?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAO  
Male
Kansas City, MO

Specialties: Ophthalmology

Interests: Eye-Medical Blog

Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Missouri Medicine medical journal Editor
(816) 478-1230
Kansas City, MO
All Journal Entries Journals

General Information on Myopic Macular Degeneration

Dec 12, 2009 - 0 comments

The use of scleral reinforcement for treatment of progressive high myopia is not a procedure universally agreed by ophthalmologists to be appropriate for the high myopia condition. Moreover there are only a few centers that do this procedure on a regular basis. This is an appropriate reference for you to read about the procedure. Cut and paste into your internet browser:  http://www.mdsupport.org/library/degenmyopia.html

The laser you had would not cause cataracts or progression of your myopia.

Cataract surgery, even successful, small incision phacoemulsification will increase the risk of a retinal detachment significantly. Thus you should not take this risk until your vision is a "big" problem and the cataract is the main cause. Also the ophthalmologists (Physician Eye MDs) will put an intraocular lens in your eye to correct your high degree of myopia so that after the procedure you likely will not need to wear contacts and your uncorrected vision at distance and mid range will probably be better than its been for most of your life.

If you have one eye 'fixed' then your eyes will be quite optically unbalanced (high myopia in unoperated eye and near normal vision without glasses at distance). This will be to much for even contact lens to correct. So when you have one eye fixed, after it's healed and things are stable (4-8 weeks) you will need the other eye done.

The implant should be placed in the posterior chamber not the anterior chamber.

Please use the search feature on this web page to search "multifocal intraocular implants", "Restor implant", Resume implant and "crystalens" implants. There are a lot of postings on the two eye forums with problems with multifocal implants. As a generalization I would advise against the use of a multifocal implant and plan on wearing no line (progressive) bifocals. An alternative would be contact lens using mono-vision or bifocal contact lens.

The AREDS study showed that takeing a multivitamin plus a special combination of extra vitamins reduced the progression of dry macular degeneration in moderate or severe cases by 23%. It did not seem to help mild macular degernation. There were few test subjects without macular degeneration and the supplements did not have lutein. The AREDS study is being repeated on patients without macular degeneration using a similiar forumula but with about 10 mgms of lutein added. This study unfortunately will not be concluded and published for several years.

Myopic macular degeneration is not the same as age related macular degeneration. There are no studies to advise you about what supplements might be helpful for your problem. All the supplements you mention are "okay" except Gingko Biloba. It has not been helpful for eye conditions, has documented multiple side effects including bleeding tendencies.

Your retinal specialists are the best source of specific recommendations for you.

Best of luck



Post a Comment