233488?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAO  
Male
Kansas City, MO

Specialties: Ophthalmology

Interests: Eye-Medical Blog
6
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Missouri Medicine medical journal Editor
(816) 478-1230
Kansas City, MO
All Journal Entries Journals

Activity after Retinal Detachment Surgery

Dec 13, 2009 - 98 comments

Retinal holes/tears are very common and depending on size, location, personal and family history and the presence or abscense of vitreous traction may not need treatment. If treatment is done additional tears or a retinal detachment could occur but it is much more likely to not occur. It is important for him to follow up regularly with his ophthalmologist for a dilated retina and peripheral retina exam. He should see the Eye MD immediately with sudden increase of floaters, flashes or loss of peripheral vision.

You need to ask he surgeon specifically about activity. As a generalization return to golf and tennis would be allowed by most surgeons after 7-10 days. There is a major risk of eye injury in racquet sports and your husband MUST wear safety sports glasses for his tennis game. (I have seen eyes blinded from tennis injuries).

Quite some time back a survey was taken of retina surgeons about letting their patients return to full activities after retinal detachment surgery (much more extensive than what your husband had). Almost all retina surgeons allowed full activity after a variable period of time (with the more extensive surgery generally several months).

In my practice I tell patients with retinal tears, retinal detachment, high myopia or other risk factors for retinal detachment to avoid amusement park rides (roller coasters and other thrill rides, bumper cars, etc.), boxing, yoga movements where they stand on their heads, gravity boots, and activities that jerk the head violently back and fourth.

Thanks for posting, I hope this answered your question.

JCH MD


Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar universal
by karmentrout, Jan 05, 2010
Thank you for this blog.  I am recovering my from third retina surgery in three months.  With the first two detachments I had the gas bubble placed in my eye.  For the last surgery I went to the Duke University Eye Center and had the buckle and oil placed in the eye.  I have been told that within a week, I can assume my normal activity level; however, it has almost been a week, and I am still in pain and have no desire to return to my normal level of activity.

Prior to my retina detachment, I was a long-distance runner who ran at least one marathon a year.  In total, I have run 16 marathons.  The doctors here tell me that there is no association between long-distance running and detached retinas.  I am wondering if you have had any experience treating long-distance runners for retinal detachments and your thoughts on running.

Avatar universal
by calborz, Feb 23, 2011
I too have a similar question. My mother had retina detachment and she too had a gas bubble then had oil in there for 6 months and now she is having catarac surgery. She wants to do hot yoga again. How long does she have to wait till she can?

Avatar universal
by Neha1988, Feb 21, 2013


I had a retina detachment due to high myopia and I underwent vitreo retinal silicon oil surgery in my left eye on 18th Sept'12. In Nov last week my doctor realized that the oil inside my eye had emulsified, so he decided to perform the oil removal surgery on 7th Dec (not even 3 months) . During this surgery, oil was replaced by a gas bubble and the bubble gradually went away in 7 weeks. But still I havent gained the vision clarity...I have been asking my doctor regarding the same and he says taht the vision will become clearer..but still no success ! IT feels as if I am using glasses of lower power. really dont know what to do !! The doctor shall be performing cataract surgery in the operated eye some time in Mar'13. I hope this surgery brings back my vision clarity !! Does anyone of you have a similar experience ?  

Avatar universal
by browneyesz, Mar 15, 2013
Neha1988, I had sergury for retinal detachment almost 3 years ago and I never got back my full vision. Doctor said I didn't get enough blood flow. I permanently lost all my vision on half of my eye, the rest of my vision just got worse than before.

Avatar universal
by rn_running, Jul 22, 2015
What do the above surgeries accomplish if these people come away with so many complications and surgeries?


Before this type of surgery 100% ended up blind and sometimes painful. The surgery enables 90+ % to prevent going blind and retain some vision. If the macula is not pulled off by the RD them sometimes can recover full vision.

JCH MD

Avatar universal
by JOHNMATHEWS, Sep 10, 2015
sir i have one doubt...i have three retinal hole in both eyes and im not myopic... i had barrage laser done...and my doctor told  to do any activity except for heavy weight lifting ...but i hav seen from previous comments u have told dont jerk ur head violently back and forth bcoz it may lead to retinal detachment...im afraid even to move my head while doing any activity

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 10, 2015
That is overly-protective and normal "activities of daily living" are not likely to hurt your retina. Your retina surgeon agreed with this.  The things I tell my patients to avoid are violent head jerking such as you might have riding amusement rides, contact sports like football or rugby,  yoga exercises where you stand on your head.  If you have specific sports or activities in mind ask your retina surgeon but the things you normally do in a day even jogging are not likely to create a problem
JCH MD

Avatar universal
by JOHNMATHEWS, Sep 11, 2015
thanks  sir....why violent jerking leads to retinal detachment?..it has anything to do with eye..i dance so i move my head..does moving the head have any effect on retina..my retina surgeon told it has nothing to do with..but i want to clarify with u sir

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 11, 2015
Dancing is generally okay. I'm talking about roller coasters, and other thrill rides.    Confirm with your surgeon.

JCH MD

Avatar universal
by JOHNMATHEWS, Sep 11, 2015
wat jerking the head violently means sir.. I couldn't understand

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 11, 2015
NOUN OR VERB    JERK



1.a quick, sharp, sudden movement:
"he gave a sudden jerk of his head"

synonyms: yank · tug · pull · wrench · tweak · twitch · jolt · lurch · bump ·
[more]


Avatar universal
by JOHNMATHEWS, Sep 11, 2015
even while dancing I move by head.. so I am vulnerable sir?

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 11, 2015
Last comment: I have never heard of a retina detaching during "dancing" Ask your retina MD

JCH MD

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 12, 2015
=

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 12, 2015



by JohnHaganMD, 22 hours .

Last comment: I have never heard of a retina detaching during "dancing" Ask your retina MD

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Sep 14, 2015
I am not going to continue this dialog after this post.

1. A PubMed search showed not papers on retinal detachment after dancing. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/?term=retinal+detachment+after+dancing
2. The treating retina surgeon will have to make the final recommendations.

That's all I can say.
JCH MD

Avatar universal
by thecat63, Dec 11, 2015
I had a severe eye injury in June '15. A bungee cord snapped and struck my left eye. Although my iris was damaged, I recovered some vision after the blood cleared from my eye. My doctor said that the eye could not focus because my iris would not open and close as a normal iris does. He was very concerned that my retina might detach because the trauma left a slight bulge in the back of the eye. After two months, the swelling went down in the back of my eye.My doctor was encouraged by the healing and he thought the danger of retina detachment was greatly reduced. He did not recommend surgery and I still think the recommendation was right. However, I was still taking glaucoma medicine because my eye pressure increased after the injury. The eye pressure was well under control and my doctor was reducing the amount of glaucoma medicine. And tests indicated that my vision might be restored to 20/40 with the aid of a special contact lens. The contact lens would have an outer, opaque ring matching the color of my right eye with an inner, transparent circle with a lens. After three and a half months, my eye had healed sufficiently to travel again and resume my normal activities. I was a very active retiree before my injury: surfing 100 +/- days per year, 100+ rounds of golf per year, and intermediate yoga, bicycle riding and light weight lifting. I was slowly resuming my activities after three months and I traveled about 5 months after my injury.

While I was traveling in Central America, my retina started to detach. I rushed home and I had immediate eye surgery on 24 Nov '15. The surgeon told me that there was scar tissue under the retina, apparently from my previous injury. My eye is still healing and the gas bubble is nearly gone. The reattachment was successful and I have vision throughout my entire eye. The vision is a cloudy or blurred, but I can make out objects and colors fine. I am hoping that my vision returns to where it was prior to the detachment. I realize that the healing process will take some time. I hope that after a month I will be able to take daily 20-30 minute walks. And I hope that after 2 months I will be able to resume light yoga along with the walks. At some point in the future, I hope to begin golfing and surfing small waves. However, do you think that I will ever be able to resume my high activity level? In a year? I understand that I can not participate in activities that will jerk my head violently or increase my blood pressure(large wave surfing or heavy weight lifting).  

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Dec 11, 2015
To answer this question it would be necessary to look into both your eyes and evaluate your risk factors and have you ask about every activity. Your best and only source of this information is your retina surgeon. Golfing, walking, swimming will likely not be a problem. Bicycle risks of fall are high (I've had two serious bike accidents) even with helmet is risky. Consider spinning or stationary bike.

JCH MD

Avatar universal
by thecat63, Dec 14, 2015
Thanks for your advice.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Dec 14, 2015
You are welcome

Avatar universal
by Jane888, Feb 23, 2016
Dr. Hagan, you are so wonderful in helping everyone with their questions, it has also helped those of us that are experiencing the same thing - there is limited information out there about Retina Detachment.

My husband had 4 surgeries - Gas bubble, Air Bubble, Scleral Buckle, and Silicon Oil which finally, from what we can tell, is keeping his retina attached.  

I want to stress the importance of positioning to everyone.  My husband was very good about positioning after the last surgery and it's been 11 days and he is still attached.  The Silicon Oil was put into the middle of his eye and the vitreous was taken out and replaced with the oil.  It has to stay there for 6-9 months.  His vision is still very limited but I can tell that each day that passes, he sees just slightly more.  Mostly shapes but no real detail yet.  They said that it could take up to 90 days before his sight is at its' max.  He has to live with seeing through a cloud however until it is extracted - it doesn't go away, so we are told, so he would need another surgery to take it out.... yuck.  God has taken us through this very difficult journey.

My question is two-fold, my husband is an avid Tennis player and he is so afraid of detachment again or that his other eye will detach, he is considering giving it up completely.  He is a young retiree and played 4-5 times a week.  Should I convince him to go back to tennis?  

Second, when can we go back to having sex?  He won't let me ask the surgeon and I certainly don't want to hurt him.
Thank you so much for your guidance - and I realize that we also need to consult with our doctor.


177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Feb 23, 2016
1. Tennis involves a significant risk risk of eye injury and if did return he would need to wear sports specific eye goggles to protect from being hit with the ball or racket
2. As to the jerking about the head/eye undergoes playing tennis you would need to ask the retina surgeon.
3. Activities like walking and running do not increase the risk of RD and generally not objected to by retina surgeons.
4. Even realizing you've asked me I can't answer. if the RD was spontaneous and not due to previous trauma the risk of RD in the fellow eye can be as high as 5-15%.  So i would not venture an opinion about tennis.
5. Most post cataract surgery instruction sheets give information on resuming sexual activities. In our cataract/IOL its after 1 week. Because RD surgery especially with oil or gas is so unique once again you would need to ask the retina surgeon.

JCH MD

Avatar universal
by jenb532, Mar 22, 2016
Hi there you seem to be very helpful. I had a retinal detachment in 2013 when I was 14 as a result of getting struck into the eye with an indoor hockey stick. I had sclerel buckle, cryopexy and a gas bubble put in. Then 10 days later had a laser procedure. I previously had no eye problems and still see floaters and a light every so often that sometimes can be in the shape of a ball and move is this normal after this kind of thing? I also have slight blurry vision and often see flickering. I cannot go back to a surgeon as they are no longer referring me back since the first year and you can only make an appointment if you think its happening again. I have been up multiple times since, fearing the worst when I saw lights etc. It was all secure then. And I hope it still is. Also my pupil is still bigger than my other one is this normal and can anything be done for this and my iris is a darker shade of blue.

Sorry for the long start. My question is I have stayed away from contact sports like football and basketball and sports like that. I do athletics and horse riding every second week. Do you think horse riding could cause another retinal detachment? I know you can't give a definite answer but I need an opinion please. Should all amusement rides be avoided? As I wouldn't like to risk anything. Do you think that it is wise to stay away from basketball and football and other contact sports. What sports have a low risk??
Thank you. I would really appreciate your advice, as my 17 year old self is always worried. Thanks.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Mar 22, 2016
Nothing that is helpful about your pupil being larger unless it created a problem with night vision then a drop called alphagan-p can sometimes be used to make the pupil smaller at night.

Horse riding not likely to cause a problem unless you're thrown so I would suggest a helmet and athletic sports goggles. Football bad idea; basketball might be acceptable again if you wear sports specific eye protective goggles. I would avoid amusement rides that jerk, spin, and make you pull g's. Merry go round  ok.  Have your eyes checked annualy by an ophthalmologist.

What is the vision in your injured and uninjured eye?

Avatar universal
by allexfg, Jun 11, 2016
Hello,

I would be very grateful to you to advise me concerning the possibility to continue to do recreational SCUBA and if yes, with restrictions.

The diagnostic is strong myopia - choroidal myopia:
OD:-16
OS: > -20

OS
in 2002 I had a vitrectomy (using silicon oil), due to a detachment retina and in 2015 a second one which pull off the macula. Today the retina is attached as a silicon oil bula is in my eye

OD  
In the same year (2002 after the vitrectomy) the surgeon used laser to cauterize some small tears in retina.
In 2015 (December) I had a cataract surgery which proved to be successful (I wear -2 diopters).

I am an open water certificate (and had 2 dives las years after the surgeries, of course) but I am anyway worry to continue because of my OD intervention.

I mention that my surgeon allowed to continue with SCUBA but I would be very grateful to you to give your opinion.
{SCUBA diving involves equipment which weights around 20 kg, VALSAVA maneuvers...}

Thank you in advance




177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jun 11, 2016
If your retina surgeon has okayed your activities then that is the best advice you can get.


Avatar universal
by Daneyboo, Jun 19, 2016
Hello, I am 18 yrs old and had a retinal detachment on my right eye six years ago. I haven'f gone to the gym since then because I was afraid it would affect my eyes. Will running and jumping, squats, push ups, crunches, etc increase the chances of having retinal detahment again? And what are the activities i cannot perform permanently to avoid getting RD again?

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jun 20, 2016
You need to very specifically ask the retina surgeon that treated you and who has looked into your eyes.  Generally no restrictions are made on walking, running, swimming. The other exercises you have to ask specifically about.

Avatar universal
by Kati65, Jul 23, 2016
Hello, I'm in 7th week recovery from retinal detachment, break & macula was off as well. So thankful to have caught it within time frame for operation & getting an excellent Dr!
I followed the Dr's instruction to. a T. The gas bubble has almost dissipated & my vision is at 20/70 from that eye ( left eye). Wondering if the elevation restriction is lifted after the gas bubble is gone. Also would like to know if weight lifting effect eye pressure. Thank you !

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jul 23, 2016
These are generalizations and you should confirm with your surgeon: 1. once the gas/air bubble gone altitude restriction lifted.  2. weight lifting increases the intraocular pressure but not in a way that would likely re-detach the eye once your surgeon gives you the "okay to go back to the things you used to do.

ALSO your other eye is your most important eye and also at much higher risk of RD perhaps as high as 20%. Be sure your surgeon has examined it carefully and not found holes, tears, lattice, RD or anything else that might need prophylactic treatment. Have an ophthalmologist examine your eyes yearly. Live a healthy lifestyle. Avoid activities that might injure your good eye and stay off roller coasters, amusement rides and other things that whip and jerk the head about.

eat a good diet, don't get obese, exercise, don't use tobacco or cannabis, drink alcohol in moderation if you drink at all



Avatar universal
by lathikadas, Aug 11, 2016
Hello from Spain Dr Hagan, thanks for all your kindly answers.
I've been operated from RD 19, May. Silicon oil in eye till, i hope, Nov.
My question: my pupil still dilated. Could silicone oil dificult the pupil to get his normal diametre?, or is a ccompletely different problem.
Thanks a lot
Kind regards

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Aug 11, 2016
It's possible your surgeon has you on a drop that dilates the pupil to keep it at rest. These drops usually have a red top.  Also this type of problem can be associated with permanent damage to the pupil and it could be larger than the other eye or stay the same size as it is now. Talk to your surgeon. Hopefully you are on a dilation drop

Avatar universal
by Mayank_Aggarwal, Sep 16, 2016
Hello Doc, I had a retinal detachment in my left eye in March and subsequent surgery on 15th March 2016 with Silicone Oil. The oil was subsequently removed on 22th June in the next surgery and a Gas Bubble was put in place which got absorbed in a weeks time.
However, after about 3 months I can still a small circular speck in my vision when I look down. My Doc said it is some residual oil has remained on the eye.
I wanted to know if this is common, and will this oil have a long term impact on my eye. Should I undergo another surgery to get it removed.
Also, my recovery has been good, I can see about 6/12, but the vision is still shaky and blurred in parts.
I used to do run marathons and do rock climbing which have been since put on a break. I am skeptical about resuming these activities as I don't want any further degradation/ damage, plus I have only one good eye to work with.  


Avatar universal
by CraigJ_2016, Nov 16, 2016
Is this Blog still active?

If so, a quick question.  Recently had Pars Plana Vitrectomy w/ silicone oil and laser photo coagulation treatment around retinal tears and a hole the surgeon had to make to drain fluid from behind retina.  At my 14 day post-op the surgeon released me to return to work and cleared me for most activities including non-impact exercise like eliptical climbers, swimming, and more.  Have a 90% fill of silicone oil (heard him say this to the Tech during my 14 day post-op exam).

My vision is rather remarkable out of the eye considering the refractive limitations of the oil.  Several months prior I had an acrylic IOL put in (cataract surgery).  My binocular vision for driving is very good (cleared to drive).

Electric razor for shaving and trimmer for haircut is not allowed right now, I would assume that's because it involves a vibrating appliance pressed to the face or skull which may transmit the vibration to the eye

My question is why is the vibration bad, and what about sitting on (riding) a motorcycle that has moderate vibration from the engine and handle bars (Not a Harley Davidson, we're not talking that much vibration but it is still a 90 degree opposed twin cylinder).  

Would not the vibrations from the seat be buffered out enough by the soft tissue and cartilage that resides in the buttocks and spine as well as the handlebar vibration buffered by the arms and shoulders such that it doesn't significantly reach the eyes?  Full face shield D.O.T approved helmet is worn (as well as other safety gear).


177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Nov 16, 2016
I have no idea why your surgeon put those restrictions on you. Not something our practice does. You will have to ask your surgeon.

JHagan MD

Avatar universal
by ScottF84, Dec 09, 2016
Hi John, just a question I have about one of your previous responses. You said to avoid smoking cannabis, why is that? What effect can it have on the retina? I have noticed recently that it seems to affect my vision much more than it used to after retinal surgery.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Dec 09, 2016
Original Investigation
Association Between Regular Cannabis Use and Ganglion Cell Dysfunction    
Thomas Schwitzer, MD; Raymund Schwan, MD, PhD; Eliane Albuisson, MD, PhD; et al
JAMA Ophthalmol.

Published online December 08, 2016. doi:10.1001/jamaophthalmol.2016.4761

Cannabis impairs ganglion retina cell function in the retina and central nervous system. (published this week)

Glaucoma treatment worsens with increase cannabis access:

http://health.usnews.com/health-news/articles/2015-12-23/glaucoma-patients-have-false-notions-of-pots-ability-to-treat-their-disease-survey

Lots more scary research on adverse effects of cannabis which is being suppressed by "Big Weed" which is just as nefariousness and profit driven as "Big Pharma", Big Food or Big Tobacco.



Avatar universal
by 123zc, Dec 30, 2016
I just had reattachment retina surgery with tear and I certainty consult my own doctor but always curious and respect others opinions on the matter. I like to run mountain desert type trails with lots of bouncing and impact, does this or could this be a possible reason for my detachment and possible detachment again after surgery? Also does elevating the heart rate considerably and blood flow during this be an issue? Thank you!

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Dec 30, 2016
Retinal detachment (RD) surgery is intensely individualized and cannot be generalized like routine cataract surgery. So you must get these clearances from your surgeon. At some point you should be able to return to that type of activity. HR and BP are not factors.

Avatar universal
by Herproblems, Jan 02, 2017
Hi, I hope u respond to my question too. I had cryotherapy for horseshoe retina detachment in one eye and barrage laser for weak spot on the other eye 1 month 20 days ago.  I m a mother with 3 kids between 7 to 2 years old and I m required to lift them, carry them, bathe them, etc. would this risk re-detachment of my eyes? Please advise

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jan 02, 2017
The answer would be exactly the same as above:  Retinal detachment (RD) surgery is intensely individualized and cannot be generalized like routine cataract surgery. So you must get these clearances from your surgeon. At some point you should be able to return to that type of activity. HR and BP are not factors.

That being said and this is a generalization at about 8-12 weeks most people with your situation can return to normal activites including lifting them. BUT CLEAR THIS WITH YOUR SURGEON>  Also ask your surgeon about going with your kids on "thrill rides" generally it is not advised to do roller coasters, and other "thrill" rides that jerk, torque and snap the head and body.

Avatar universal
by jai_Mech, Jan 23, 2017
My brother had gone to reattachment retina surgery last year in the month of march! His vision is 6/6.My brother is cricket player.  I want to know whether he can return to cricket. or he should need some more time! Thanks doctor!

Avatar universal
by bec5112, Feb 07, 2017
My son had RD Surgery in August 2016. He recently developed high intraocular pressures in the same eye and will probably be having stents placed. He is training for Chicago Marathon in Oct 2017.  He has been told it's ok to run, but what about weight lifting? Thank you.


Avatar universal
by pasj739, Feb 14, 2017
Thanks for all your answers, I have read through and am looking for a couple of clarifications.

Is the recommendation to not do thrill rides a life time change or until full healing some months down the road.

I have worn goggles for basketball for years due to only having one eye and not wanting to get it poked.  I have now had a retina detachment surgery 6 weeks ago.  Before, I played soccer twice a week.  I am waiting on my next appointment to ask my doctor but wanting to prepare if I need to retire from playing.  I'm assuming headers are out of the question now but with the chance of an errant ball to the head from time to time is every playing again an option.  Would goggles or the soccer concussion hats be helpful for this issue or not enough?

Beyond the jerking in a thrill ride, I assume the G-forces are an issue as well.  I occasionally get to hop in a race car.  I realize you can't be exact, but is there a general level of G forces that are safe or ones that I should avoid?
Thank you for your time.

Avatar universal
by hmimou, Mar 06, 2017
i had 2 retinal operations like 4 years ago and another cataract operation in li was thinking of plying some sport i didnt play like in 10 years or so its fitness training to build the body like lifting weights about 10 to 20 kg and running and basic training like pushups legs workout and so on
iwas woundring if it is possible to do this and does it involve any risk of having retinal detachment

thx in advans

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Mar 06, 2017
Retina detachment and retina surgery is singularly unique and, unlike cataract surgery, is hard to generalize about. Therefore you should ask your eye surgeons about your plan. As a generalization most people with the combination of problems would be able to undertake that kind of a fitness program.

Avatar universal
by Popweasel, Mar 14, 2017

Had retina detachment surgery five weeks ago with gas bubble now at about 40 percent. Bumped head today on kitchen cabinet, and small bubble broke away from the large one. Did not affect anything is this something I should be concern about.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Mar 14, 2017
Generally not but you should touch base with your surgeon's office tomorrow. No likely you'll have to go in.

Avatar universal
by Tsvetan, Apr 07, 2017
Dear Dr. Hagan, first of all I want to thank you for helping us all out here. I had a complete retinal detachment on my right eye 9 years ago. The operation was performed with gas and the retina is still there. Because it took too long before I realized that my retina is detached, now I have a Macula pigmentation in the middle of the macula, which is bothering my focus. In the same time again before 9 years I had many laser operation on my other eye, which had many retinal holes, but not complete detachment. Thanks God, no problems there also until today. All my eye problems I caused alone in the Gym by lifting just too heavy weights. Because of that my doctor forbid me to enter a gym ever again.
Now I live in another country and found new ophthalmologist, who after examination allowed me to train, but nothing extreme. Happy, immediately I run in the Fitness Studio. But after the first training, I had the feeling that something went wrong. Immediately went to the doctor, and he confirmed that there is NO problem and I can train, but nothing extreme. Although I freaked out and still am. The last 9 years I have lifted many heavy things outside the gym (furniture for example). I also am a father of a 3 years old boy and until few days ago lifted him daily without thinking. But now I am completely crazy and don't want to lift even a bottle of water. Now to the question: How likely is it to have new RD after 9 years? Is it possible to lose my eye if eventually have RD again? If I go back to gym ever again, which exercises would not put my eyes at any risk? Thank you for your response. PS. Left eye (-2.5 Dioptres, -2.0 Cylinder at 180°, visum 20/20) Right eye (-3.00 Dioptres, -1.0 Cylinder at 165°, visum 20/40).

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Apr 07, 2017
Tsvetan: First of all I want to say how rewarding it is when people say "thank you" for the time and effort I make to help them. I'm not paid to do this and have a busy practice, edit a medical journal and many other personal and professional obligations.

I am delighted that your RE has 20/40 vision. Sometimes after the problem you had vision is far worse. Second if you see at least annual a well trained ophthalmologist perhaps 2 one a retina ophthalmologist (who usually don't do glasses and other eye problems) and a comprehensive ophthalmologist you will increase odds of picking up retina or other eye problems. Very very important to live healthy lifestye as eyes can be adversely affected by bad living: smoking, narcotics/cannabis, bad diet, obesity, not exercising, etc.

Much of my professional and personal work is devoted to fitness and exercise. I am a former marathoner, triathlons I now swim, walk, bike 6 days/week. I am myopic and have lattice degeneration in each eye so I have modified my fitness to protect my eyes discussing with my retina ophthalmologist.

Contact sports should be avoided if possible. If you played something like basketball or soccer you would need to wear profession eye goggles. Yoga and activities where you stand on your head are no/no.  Walking, running, swimming are great. Boxing in my opinion is a barbaric sport and should be dropped from all school programs and olympics.  question most often is lifting weights. Lift weights every day. I use relatively light weights that I can finish 12-15 reps tired but not to the point of muscle exhaustion. When I can easily do that I increase the weights slightly.  You don't want to be power lifting and maxing out to exhaustion. You should discuss what you want to do with your ophthalmologist who can look in your eye. I doubt your 3 year old puts any strain on you or your eye. Lift him and love him.  Remember all your children and blood relatives will be at higher risk of RD. Your child should have either a highly qualified eye screening by his pediatrician or an exam by a pediatric ophthalmologist within the next year (no later than age 4)

Any amusement rides like roller coasters that whip head and body about should be avoided absolutely.  

You will never be absolutely certain of not having an RD but doing the above the risks are relatively small speaking as a generalization probably 1-2%.  

Avatar universal
by Tsvetan, Apr 07, 2017
Thabk you so much, Dr. Hagan, it is really a relief to hear all this. I never smoked, I never drink or do drugs, basically almost an "angel" :) The roller coaster adventures are the least I would do ever. And my poor son is being delivered to my ophthalmologist since 6 months old, luckily no sign of any problems so far. I really hope my problem is not genetic, but caused from my stupidity only. Thank you once again and please, keep up the good work

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Apr 07, 2017
Best of luck and good fortune

Avatar universal
by Pedroo123, Apr 28, 2017
Hello from Spain dr Hagan, I've reading in some articles that highly myopic(like me) individuals shouldn't do exercises like jump ( I would like to add to my weighlifting program jumps ), because led to a retinal detachment. Is that true? I'm worried about hurt my eyes and my ophtalmologist say that my retina is fine.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Apr 28, 2017
you should go with what your ophthalmologist says. He/she can look in your eyes and give much better advice.  In highly myopes  I recommend avoiding violent contact sports, wearing eye protection for racquet sports and others with eye injury potential, avoiding theme park thrill rides and no yoga standing on head. weight lifting especially high rep generally okay.

Avatar universal
by Jms21, May 09, 2017
Hi Dr. Hagan.  Great articles and well delivered responses.  I had a ruptured globe, torn iris and lost lense and detached retina.  After my intitial trauma I had emergency rupture globe surgery to close my eye.  5 weeks later I had retina surgery.  I have recovered some vision in my damaged eye such as shadows and a few colors.  However my question(s) for you is: with the possibility of having a few more future surgeries, what are my risks with ending up with SO? And are there any stem cell surgeries out there that have been successful in helping regaining vision that you are aware of?  Thank you much four your repsonse.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 09, 2017
Sorry about your injury. Let me say from the get go for the rest of your life your most important task is protecting your remaining eye from another injury and from eye disease or damage to the eye from systemic disease such as diabetes or hypertension. That means wearing protective glasses, assiduously avoiding activities (power tools, weed eaters, welding, racquet sports, etc) that carry risk of eye injury. For those things you can't avoid activity or sports specific eye protection.  Yearly exam by ophthalmologist. Live healthy life, don't smoke or us cannabis, eat good diet, drink alcohol in moderation, exercise and watch your weight.

Now about the injured eye. The risk to your good eye of sympathetic ophthalmia is small. Its a rather rare problem. The prognosis for good or even useful vision after that type of injury is not good at all. Many eyes end up with just light perception or hand movements vision. It is not likely that stem cell treatment would offer you anything at all. These injuries are notoriously difficult to generalize about because they are all so unique. Your surgeon can give you a much better prognosis. Be sure you ask the surgeon if he/she has checked the good eye out thoroughly. It's easy for both patients and physicians to forget about checking good eye.

Best of luck.

Avatar universal
by UroMD, May 10, 2017
I am a urologic surgeon who had a retinal detachment in my right eye, my dominant 'scope' eye. I had a vitrectomy, cryopexy and a gas bubble 3 months ago. The bubble is gone and I have 20/70-80 vision in that eye. I have a nasal/lower quarter blind spot which correlates to the horseshoe tear and ring of cryo. I was told a cataract will eventually need treated.
I can't do open/endoscopic procedures at this time and even trouble with efficiency  in the office due to light issues/diplopia. I have not seen any comment anywhere as to surgeons with RD. Do you or anyone else have experience in this specific group??

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 10, 2017
Very sorry to hear this.  First be sure you know if your RD was 'macula off" or "macula on".  If the latter your prognosis for good central vision is much better than in 'mac off RD"  Read about Amsler grid testing and print off and grid an monitor your macular distortion. If your decreased VA is due to cataract and macula was on the passage of time and/or removal of cataract may make a big difference.    There is not a wealth of experience available since its a very small group of people (surgeons).  I know several ophthalmologist that stopped operating when something happened to their eye and they lost depth perception.  More of a problem with fine microscopic surgery than say belly surgery done with just eye or eye + glasses. There are a few people that have been able to change dominance and rely on non-dominant eye but it takes time.  You might discuss your prognosis with your retina surgeon.  Ophthalmologists have a good understanding of the demands of surgery using scopes and needing good depth perception. Remember that if you have a RD in one eye the chance of the other eye having a RD is between 1 and 20% much higher than the standard 1 in 10,000 or so of phakic people without risk factors. Be sure you do everything to protect the remaining eye from RD, injury, disease.  Best of luck.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 10, 2017
Very sorry to hear this.  First be sure you know if your RD was 'macula off" or "macula on".  If the latter your prognosis for good central vision is much better than in 'mac off RD"  Read about Amsler grid testing and print off and grid an monitor your macular distortion. If your decreased VA is due to cataract and macula was on the passage of time and/or removal of cataract may make a big difference.    There is not a wealth of experience available since its a very small group of people (surgeons).  I know several ophthalmologist that stopped operating when something happened to their eye and they lost depth perception.  More of a problem with fine microscopic surgery than say belly surgery done with just eye or eye + glasses. There are a few people that have been able to change dominance and rely on non-dominant eye but it takes time.  You might discuss your prognosis with your retina surgeon.  Ophthalmologists have a good understanding of the demands of surgery using scopes and needing good depth perception. Remember that if you have a RD in one eye the chance of the other eye having a RD is between 1 and 20% much higher than the standard 1 in 10,000 or so of phakic people without risk factors. Be sure you do everything to protect the remaining eye from RD, injury, disease.  Best of luck.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 10, 2017
Very sorry to hear this.  First be sure you know if your RD was 'macula off" or "macula on".  If the latter your prognosis for good central vision is much better than in 'mac off RD"  Read about Amsler grid testing and print off and grid an monitor your macular distortion. If your decreased VA is due to cataract and macula was on the passage of time and/or removal of cataract may make a big difference.    There is not a wealth of experience available since its a very small group of people (surgeons).  I know several ophthalmologist that stopped operating when something happened to their eye and they lost depth perception.  More of a problem with fine microscopic surgery than say belly surgery done with just eye or eye + glasses. There are a few people that have been able to change dominance and rely on non-dominant eye but it takes time.  You might discuss your prognosis with your retina surgeon.  Ophthalmologists have a good understanding of the demands of surgery using scopes and needing good depth perception. Remember that if you have a RD in one eye the chance of the other eye having a RD is between 1 and 20% much higher than the standard 1 in 10,000 or so of phakic people without risk factors. Be sure you do everything to protect the remaining eye from RD, injury, disease.  Best of luck.

Avatar universal
by UroMD, May 10, 2017
Thank you for your response. My RD did not affect the macula, at least that's my understanding. I do adult-pediatric urologic procedures, loupe magnification. A number of infants - mostly male inguinal, penile-scrotal cases and distal hypospadia repairs. Uretero/renoscoy with laser fibers 200-360 microns in diameter.
  Very concerned about the fine hand-eye coordination and depth perception issues. Something others may not notice. That is why I looking to see if anyone knows of a urologist who's had RD.
My retinal specialist/surgeon in Pinehurst has been excellent, trained in St. Louis, but only physician patients were older/post cataract. Nothing on Internet.
  Thank you again for your response and info.
The unknown unknowns at this time concerning for my ability to get back to, resurrect my practice.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 10, 2017
If macula was on the prognosis much better. Next time in ask for a macular OCT and review with your surgeon.  If fluid in macula that may decrease with time. If macula is normal then discuss how big the cataract is. you may need cataract surgery sooner than average due to the nature of your profession.

Avatar universal
by UroMD, May 10, 2017
Thank you

Avatar universal
by HARIE18041994, May 15, 2017
Hi Doctor, I really appreciate that you are taking some time out to answer all these questions. I just have a query which I wanted to clarify from you. I am a 23 year old high myope (-10/-11D) and go for regular check ups. During my last visit, my retinal specialist has said that my retinas look 'fine'. However when I checked my report later on, he had written that I have-
1) RPE changes
2) Pigmentation over posterior choroidal pole

I tried to research about these two, but couldn't find anything about the second one. With respect to RPE changes, I have come across people talking about macular degeneration. I am extremely worried about how bad the situation is, and whether I will develop severe retinal complications later on in life. Would you say my diagnosis is worrisome? Also, i do not have any family history of high myopia and eye complications in general (except for my 80 year old grandma who had cataracts)

Thank you so much
Regards

Avatar universal
by HARIE18041994, May 15, 2017
Hi Doctor, I really appreciate that you are taking some time out to answer all these questions. I just have a query which I wanted to clarify from you. I am a 23 year old high myope (-10/-11D) and go for regular check ups. During my last visit, my retinal specialist has said that my retinas look 'fine'. However when I checked my report later on, he had written that I have-
1) RPE changes
2) Pigmentation over posterior choroidal pole

I tried to research about these two, but couldn't find anything about the second one. With respect to RPE changes, I have come across people talking about macular degeneration. I am extremely worried about how bad the situation is, and whether I will develop severe retinal complications later on in life. Would you say my diagnosis is worrisome? Also, i do not have any family history of high myopia and eye complications in general (except for my 80 year old grandma who had cataracts)

Thank you so much
Regards

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 15, 2017
Both of those could be normal and nothing to worry about and the RPE changes may not be in the macula. The only way to tell for sure is ask next visit.  If it was something worrisome I'm sure he/she would have explained at length.

Avatar universal
by HARIE18041994, May 15, 2017
I'm sorry, I should have mentioned this before. The RPE changes, unfortunately, are in the macula. I will surely enquire during the next visit, but I really hope this is not a worrisome prognosis with future complications.

Thank you once again, and I appreciate your prompt reply to my previous query.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 15, 2017
RPE changes in the macula don't necessarily indicate ARMD unless very extensive and accompanied by hard/soft drusen.

Avatar universal
by HARIE18041994, May 15, 2017
Doctor, is it possible for me to have drusen at 23 due to high myopia?

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 15, 2017
Yes but most young people have hard drusen which are not related to ARMD

Avatar universal
by 4767, May 15, 2017
Dr Hagan,

I had a Pars plans vitrectomy with Sicon Oil. Unfortunately, it just detached again along with the macula..  my doctor said this procedure will be easier since all floaters were removed last time. But the macula being detached is freaking me out. What questions should I be asking him?  

Avatar universal
by 4767, May 15, 2017
Dr Hagan,

I had a Pars plans vitrectomy with Sicon Oil. Unfortunately, it just detached again along with the macula..  my doctor said this procedure will be easier since all floaters were removed last time. But the macula being detached is freaking me out. What questions should I be asking him?  

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 15, 2017
Go to the eye forum and use the search feature and real about people who have had retinal detachment surgery with insertion of silicon oil.  There are many informative discussions there.

Avatar universal
by 4767, May 15, 2017
Ok thanks - one last question- is there a place where I can see the rankings of best retina doctors?  I live in FL but I'm willing to go anywhere for a second opinion.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 15, 2017
Physicians are not ranked like football teams and golfers.  There are any number of 'best doctor' listings. Most are suspect as they can be bought into if the physicians wants to spend enough money.  Bascom Palmer Eye Institute of U of Miami is one of the best eye centers in the world and their physicians are world renowned.  Sarasota Retina Associations is well known.

Avatar universal
by cscovell, May 17, 2017
Hi Dr. Hagan,

Thank you for answering all these questions.  We just found out my 8 year old has a detached retina. We live in NC so we were referred to Duke.  We met with the surgeon and she is going to do a buckle first, and then see if that works. If it doesn't in 3-4 weeks after that , she will do the other procedure with the oil bubble.  This is rampant in my ex-husband's family. His dad went blind at age 12 do to detached retinas.  His aunts had it when they were older and had the surgery to fix it. My ex had his tear two years ago and had surgery - successful.  Our whole marriage from what I knew was we had to get our kids checked out and if it happened it could be fixed.  My question and why I am devastated right now is our 8 year old is super active in sports. Baseball is his love.  but he plays soccer and football in the backyard with his buddies. The surgeon told us contact sports were out for the rest of his life.  He doesn't play on structured soccer or football leagues. He was doing flag football - I would never let him do tackle anyway - but how do I tell him he can't play in the backyard with his buddies? That's all they do is active stuff, sports, wrestling with each other etc.  Then I wondered about amusement park rides- I saw your post on that. What about a water slide park - sometimes it tosses you and you knock into the side of the water slide?  How detailed does this go that any contact he has to avoid? This is life changing for us. I am sick to my stomach and just devastated that my son who is so athletically inclined and active is going to have to sit out from all these activities. What about if he wears protective eye goggles and some sort of protective head gear?  Does that help with his ability to play sports? He is 8 - not a musician or artist - he is into sports and playing with his buddies. Any insight would be helpful. Thank you!

Avatar universal
by Antonio135G, May 23, 2017
Hello Dr Hagan,
I have doubts about retinal detachment. I'm a futsal player in a amateur team and I'm scaried because I'm a high myope (10 diopters) and I would like to know if I could play futsal if had a retinal detachment or if I couldn't keep playing.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 23, 2017
Antonio:  If I understand right you have not had a retinal detachment (RD). If that is the case you should be wearing sports specific they protection to prevent direct blow to the eye. However hitting the ball with your head could create a retina tear or break.  You should have a personal ophthalmologist and you should ask him or her about eye protection and head protection and advise you of the risks.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 23, 2017
Antonio:  If I understand right you have not had a retinal detachment (RD). If that is the case you should be wearing sports specific they protection to prevent direct blow to the eye. However hitting the ball with your head could create a retina tear or break.  You should have a personal ophthalmologist and you should ask him or her about eye protection and head protection and advise you of the risks.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 23, 2017
Covell:  Once a person had a retinal detachment (RD) in one eye the risk of a RD in the other is very high perhaps as high as 5-15%.  Also it is very difficult to generalize about recovery and risks in fellow eye. You ask good questions but the best person to answer them is the retina surgeon(s) taking care of him now.   With that ominous family history and a RD in one eye already you should follow the recommendations of the retina surgeons about activities.   The risk spills over into any other children so be sure all your children are checked by an ophthalmologist that is fully informed about the family history and the sibling with RD

Avatar universal
by Antonio135G, May 24, 2017
thank you for your response, no, I haven't had a retinal detachment Dr Hagan, when I hit the ball with my head generally I don't hit the ball with the head strongly because the field isn't very large, not like a soccer field. And would be possible return to play futsal if I had retinal detachment? I know that exist futsal of blind people (B2,B3) (there are people who has much more diopters than me in this categories) and they haven't had any problems with that.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, May 24, 2017
No way to answer your question's like saying if you were in an auto accident could you still play: you could be killed, your could lose both legs or you could bump your head.   Best not to have RD.  If you must play wear sport specific eye protection over your glasses or contacts.

Avatar universal
by Sheena_angela, Jun 09, 2017
I'm having my pars-plans vitrectomy this 20th of June and I have a flight to catch on the 26th. Is it okay for me to travel at that time? Thank you so much

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jun 09, 2017
You need to ask your surgeon. Flying restrictions occur when they put air or gas (SF6) in the eye or when you have to remain where the surgeon is to be seen on a daily basis.  So the answer could be yes or no.

Avatar universal
by Sheena_angela, Jun 09, 2017
My surgeon will be using silicon oil injection. The flying time will only take an hour long.

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jun 09, 2017
Your surgeon is the only one that can give "clearance" to fly ask soon. I also answered your questions in the eye forum about resuming work as nurse.

Avatar universal
by Sheena_angela, Jun 09, 2017
Thank you. I'll check it out.

Avatar universal
by Alonzo93, Jun 15, 2017
Hey I'm 23 and have been having eye surgeries since 2010. My left eyes is officially done and won't stay attached. My right eye was treated for a macular hole in December 2015. I have been seeing red flashes of light in my right eye but when I see my surgeon he says everything looks good. Also I would like to know something, I'm a artist who likes to sing and go to the studio. Will singing or yelling very loud effect my eyes?

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jun 15, 2017
Singing and loud music will not affect your eyes but if loud enough could effect your hearing. I could not add anything to what your surgeon says.

Avatar universal
by KateIswell, Jul 04, 2017
Dr. Hagen,

I don't have any questions for you, but I am grateful that you give of your own personal time to answer questions.

We who experience RD/repair are often feeling frightened, helpless, and discouraged. It is comforting to get even generalities of what to expect, when to be concerned, or when to stop being hyper-fearful.

I am on my last face-down day after the sixth retinal surgery since March 2017. I go back to my hospital office job tomorrow and will take my usual 1.5 mile walk at lunch.
I am extremely grateful for people who have invested years of their lives in training and even more appreciative of those, like yourself, who go above and beyond to provide a measure of comfort in addition to information.

Thank you.



177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jul 04, 2017
Kateswell: Thank you for taking the time to say "Thank you"  I am happy to try and help people here. My estimate are that 97% don't take the time to say thanks or something appreciative.    Best of luck for a full recovery.  JHaganMD

Avatar universal
by bravogolden, Jul 07, 2017
thank you Dr.H you are so kind...
   I was so devastated after macula on retinal surgery ,buckel and creeping cataract developing..Had a bubble also...now almost a year later eyesight 20/20...was lucky to be one of the first to get symfony lens..Wonderful.
   It really was a devastating few months of recovery after surgery

   It is so good to have forums to explore what seem to be solitary health issues we experience. ot alone

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jul 07, 2017
Best of luck

Avatar universal
by CarolVB, Jul 11, 2017
Dear Dr Hagan,

Thank you for your blog and your time take to reply to all of us.

I am yet another patient with RD in both eyes. It is genetic as my mum, my sister, and my aunt have all had different degrees of RD's.
My case is as following: After family problems I have been checking my eyes, last time was July 2016 where my mum's ophtalmologist in Spain diagnosed me with catarats in both eyes ( I was 41 then, and already with cataracts!) and also in both eyes with retinosquinosis, which differently from RD I was told is not reperable. A year latter and now living in France I visited a local ophtalmologist as a regular check up. That was on  saturday 10th of June and I was entering surgery for RD on my left eye on tuesday 14th and for my right eye a week later on the 20th of June.

I had not felt anything wrong on my left eye and some floares on my right, however, the ophtalmologist saw that there is more urgency to treat the left eye.
I underwent total anastesia for both operations and I had some silicon bands attached at the back of the eyes, and been treated with cold therapy and laser in both eyes. No vitrectomy in my case. Gas was also injected on my left eye and had to sleep for 48h on my right sight but no gas for my right eyes, so my recovery has not been too unconforable.

It is now 4 weeks since my first surgery and recovery is going well, my vision is more or less as it was before and most probably i will be able to keep my prescription glasses (i have miopy and astigmatism). I still feel the stiches but is not too unconfortable.

However, on my left eye I see sometimes some kind of flashes, it is very much like  a photocopying machine where  the light is moving from one side of the eye to the other.  I dont have this problem on my right eye.

Is this normal? Or is it indication of another RD? Should i visit my docotor?  I have an appointment ealry in september to check if I will need new glasses. Should i wait till then or should I worry and visit her now?

Thank you once more for your time to reading this.

Carol

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jul 11, 2017
I would suggest you at least call your surgeons' office and report this finding. If you go to the eye community and use the search feature and archives and read about people who have had RD surgery you will find many of them continue to have flashes for long periods of time sometimes over a year. The most worrisome and urgent would be bright flashes with lots of floaters and loss of peripheral vision.



Avatar universal
by Tarndale, Jul 19, 2017
Dr Hagan Thank you for your blog

Lost sight completely had bilateral retinal detachments,Surgery was done back in 1993.Last year in April I had cateract surgery and lens impant done.

My challenge is my current work requires me to work in Excel cost models with much strain.Is this type of work advisable

177275 tn?1438375244
by JohnHaganMD, Jul 19, 2017
As adults we cannot damage our eye by "over-use".  The same cannot be said of children and young adults where excess near work with iPhones, iPads, video games, computers, etc is leading to an unprecedented epidemic of myopia.  So while that type of work can make your eyes tired it will not cause strain on the retina no cause problems like macular degeneration. Most screens allow larger fonts to make viewing easier.   Also near work makes the eye dry and we blink less.  15-15-15 rule (or other modifications) says while reading, using computer or other near work: every 15 minutes look up focus on something more than 15 feet away and blink firmly 15 times.

Post a Comment