All Journal Entries Journals
Previous | Next

HIV - Risks vs Non-Risks

Jan 19, 2016 - 76 comments
Tags:

HIV Prevention



You may be exposed to HIV if you:
1) Have unprotected (no condom) penetrative anal or vaginal sex, OR
2) Share IV drug equipment with other IV drug users.
It’s really as simple as that.  HIV can also be passed from an infected mother to an unborn child, or to a newborn through breastfeeding.  

You cannot get HIV from:
1) Having penetrative sex with a condom that does not visibly break.  Don’t bother filling your condom with water after sex.  Fabled “microscopic” or “tiny” holes in condoms aren’t a cause of HIV transmission.   If a condom breaks, you will know – it will be hard to remove.  A condom that slips, but still covers the head of your penis, prevents HIV.
2) Having penetrative sex with a CSW with a condom.  This is surprisingly safe.  CSWs are tested much more regularly than most people.  They don’t want STDs or HIV, because that’s bad for business.  They usually provide quality condoms to protect themselves from their clients, not to protect you.
3) Kissing, with or without bleeding gums or other mouth sores.  Saliva inhibits the virus, and HIV must enter the bloodstream.  If you had oral injuries sufficient to allow HIV into the blood stream, you would be unable to engage in oral sex.
4) Licking or sucking breasts, with or without breast milk.  HIV doesn’t “live” on skin, and breast milk is only a source of infection to newborns, who lack sufficient immune systems.
5) A penis rubbing an anus or vagina without penetration, with or without semen or vaginal fluids even with a wound.  HIV simply doesn’t transmit that way.  No penetration = no risk.
6) Receiving oral sex, with or without blood present in the giver.  Again, saliva inhibits the virus, and no one has ever been infected by receiving oral sex.
7) Hand jobs, with or without cuts present.  HIV doesn’t “live” on hands or other skin.  A wound on the penis that would allow HIV into the blood stream would make it impossibly painful to receive a hand job.
8) Minor wound-to-wound contact.  If you have a cut or scrape and it isn’t bleeding to the point of needing medical attention, and the other person has the same, you aren’t getting HIV this way.
9) Fingering, with or without cuts – see above.  If you had a finger wound sufficient to allow HIV entry to your bloodstream, you would definitely not be fingering anyone.
10) Getting cut by sharp objects.  HIV loses its ability to infect almost immediately after being exposed to air.  If an HIV-positive person got cut by a piece of glass, got cut at a barber shop, got pricked by a staple, reused nailclippers, etc., then you got cut or priced by the same object, you are not at risk.  Again, HIV must enter the bloodstream, which doesn’t happen via superficial cuts or scrapes.
11) Reused needles.  The reason for this is simply that hospitals and clinics, even in the poorest countries, do NOT reuse needles – they can’t afford it.  A needle that costs 3 cents (US) isn’t worth reusing due to the risks of bacterial infection, Hepatitis, and HIV, just to name a few.  The costs to the healthcare system of treating these illnesses is tremendous.  Everyone knows of these risks, and thus it’s just not worth the financial risk to reuse a 3-cent needle. Even if you think they don’t care about your safety, they care about cost.
12) Reused lancets, etc. – see above.  Additionally, HIV must enter the bloodstream.  This means that someone would have to inject blood INTO you – not take it out of you.  Blood draws are not a risk.
13) Used towels, shaking hands, touching money, touching any item with blood on it, hugging someone (even if naked)  - HIV does not “live” on skin or on objects.
14) Getting jabbed by a needle by a random person, or stepping on a needle.  This simply doesn’t happen.  If you think you got jabbed, you didn’t. Anyone who isn’t a professional can’t effectively jab you without you knowing – FOR SURE – that you were injected.  The needle would need to go deep and would have to inject blood into you.  It would hurt like crazy.  If you stepped on a needle, it would go very, very deep – to the point where you’d have to sit down and pull it out.
15) Giving oral sex – this presents an extremely low risk.   Expert HIV physicians Drs. Hook and Handsfield state:  “The risk of HIV, if your partner is HIV-positive, is around 1 in 10,000.  That's equivalent to giving BJs to infected men once daily for 27 years before transmission might be likely.”  Neither recommend testing.  I suggest that you give events like this the same concern as you might to being trampled in an elephant (which is probably none). PLEASE NOTE:  giving oral sex does present a risk for STDs.   Please post there: http://www.medhelp.org/forums/STDs/show/98

If you believe you were exposed:
1) Visit an infectious disease specialist or STD clinic ASAP. They can advise you about your level of risk and potentially prescribe medication that inhibits the virus.
2) Remain calm.  Remember that most people aren’t HIV+ and the virus is relatively difficult to get.  STAY OFF THE INTERNET.  Searching for symptoms will only fuel anxiety.
3) Remember that symptoms cannot be used to diagnose HIV.  Most symptoms of ARS (Acute Retroviral Syndrome) are symptoms of common, minor illnesses.  The only way to know your status is through testing.
4) Test at the proper time.  A duo (or combo, or ab/ag) test is accurate at 28 days.  Others take as long as 12 weeks for conclusive accuracy.  Once you’ve tested at the proper time, STOP TESTING.  Modern tests are very accurate and don’t “miss” HIV.  Delayed seroconversion is a myth.  If you continue to test, you’ll only doubt the results, and run the risk of getting a false positive result.  Anyone who states that you have to wait 6 months for a conclusive result if providing outdated information.

It’s ultimately your health.  If you believe you had a risk, just get tested for HIV and be certain.   But once you get a conclusive result (as stated in item 4 above), stop searching for evidence that you may have HIV.  You don’t.  Anxiety is real, guilt is real, and stress is real, and each can cause all sorts of physical symptoms - none of these mean you have HIV.  If you have tested conclusive negative, you are negative regardless of guilt and/or symptoms. Enjoy life, and all it has to offer!


Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar universal
by NEL2805, Jan 23, 2016
Thank for this great post with detailed information!
Just one question regarding item 4: if tests are accurate why is there a risk of gettig a false positive result? I heard about this before and find it very scary. How likely is to happen and why? I assume any lab would doublecheck a positive result before letting it out. At least they should.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Jan 26, 2016
That's a good question, and I am not a doctor or a testing specialist, so I'm going to give you what I deem to be a logical answer:  Tests are so sensitive so that they do NOT miss an HIV infection.  That would be disastrous if a person tested at the right time and got a negative when they were indeed, positive.  So, it seems logical that the test would err on the side of producing a false positive, due to high sensitivity.  The risk of a false positive is pretty low, and you are correct in that a qualified lab would perform a confirmatory test prior to diagnosing a person with HIV.

Avatar universal
by Michal2007, Jan 26, 2016
The most amazing response I've ever seen.  Thank you.

Avatar universal
by Shiva5553, Jan 26, 2016
Best post I have seen...thanks you very much

Avatar universal
by malbat, Mar 01, 2016
Good piece of writing... Very informative...

Avatar universal
by kllu, Mar 02, 2016
8) Minor wound-to-wound contact.  If you have a cut or scrape and it isn’t bleeding to the point of needing medical attention, and the other person has the same, you aren’t getting HIV this way.

Was the scenario happened to me. I had mild cut at ear  (backside of Helix /scapha) where no thick skin and bleeding for some minutes. Barber had injured his finger with razor. Even If there were direct contact between both bloods between us on above condition and time , Is there any possibility of risk? Answers from other experts helped me. Please confirm me for one last time. Please!!!!

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Mar 03, 2016
You copied my item #8.  I stand by that comment.  You had no risk at all.  No one has ever been infected in this manner.

Avatar universal
by Needhelp5050, Mar 27, 2016
i fingered infected girl with a cut on my finger , i ad the cut 2 or 3 hours before fingering her . she is infected , i am sure of that . is this a danger ??
it was a long scratch but not deep and stoped bleeding 2 hours before the accident .
is this a high  risk ?


3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Mar 27, 2016
Needhelp5050 - see items #8 and #9 in this journal:
8) Minor wound-to-wound contact.  If you have a cut or scrape and it isn’t bleeding to the point of needing medical attention, and the other person has the same, you aren’t getting HIV this way.
9) Fingering, with or without cuts – see above.  If you had a finger wound sufficient to allow HIV entry to your bloodstream, you would definitely not be fingering anyone.  

Avatar universal
by Needhelp5050, Mar 28, 2016
CurfewX
thank you very much that you are giving attention to our anxiety , i never sleep since i knew that she is infected , may be she lies to me , i don't know yet .
any way i had with her 2 vaginal protected penetration and as i said a shot of fingering with that scrach
://store1.up-00.com/2016-03/145916451362461.jpg
do you think i need testing ?
thanks again for help

Avatar universal
by worried_man2204, Mar 28, 2016
Hi. About giving oral sex, people on this forum in last years stated that it's no risk no matter what! Lately, I see those statements turned again into 'theoretical risks', and '1 in 10.000'...What has changed?
Thank you

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Mar 28, 2016
Needhelp5050 - I'm not going to feed your anxiety by continuing to answer the same question.  I and others have already stated it's no risk and you do not need to test.  There isn't any need to ask again.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Mar 28, 2016
worried_man2204 - Nothing has changed.  It has always been a theoretical risk, which still means that in the greater than 30 year history of HIV, no one has been infected that way.  Just as in theory you could be trampled by a herd of elephants on your way to redeem your winning lottery ticket, I'm sure it *could* happen, but it never has and almost certainly never will.  Easy solution - if you are giving oral sex to another man of unknown status and you are concerned, please have him wear a condom.  But, you can rest assured that you will not be the first to contract HIV this way.

Avatar universal
by Needhelp5050, Mar 28, 2016
Now I know that I can't ask again . And I will not .
But I just post again to thank you .
Million thanks

17690240 tn?1459169683
by ABHI1992, Mar 31, 2016
i have got a negative tri dot test result after 35 days of exposure... am i safe?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Mar 31, 2016
ABHI1992 - Please post your question in the HIV Prevention forum and include your risk.

17690240 tn?1459169683
by ABHI1992, Mar 31, 2016
Sorry i am new here. HIV prevention forum is not accepting any new questions.

17690240 tn?1459169683
by ABHI1992, Mar 31, 2016
ok i got it...:)

Avatar universal
by Losttotally, Apr 02, 2016
Here is no comment about cunninlingus. In which catageory does it falls?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 02, 2016
Cunnilingus is oral sex.  Not a risk, with or without cuts, scrapes, bleeding gums, etc.

Avatar universal
by Losttotally, Apr 02, 2016
Giving cunninlingus i mean if i performed cunninlingus on different prostitutes 3 times in a year. Does it makes a difference. Thanks for your precious time to answer my question.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 04, 2016
That's the same question - you're just asking it a different way. NO RISK.  You do not need to test.

Avatar universal
by georgeklin, Apr 20, 2016
i did oral sex to a man and he ejaculated inside my mouth , after few minutes i washed it , i don't know his HIV status....
i don't know if their was something inside my mouth bleeding...
i am on Roaccutane so i have dry and cracked lips with openings between my lips...
i m so anxious that i might be infected with HIV
it past 1 week from this act i have a mid flew and a sore throat and feeling tired...

any answer plz?
any Doc can help me?
i am really anxious

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 20, 2016
There are no doctors here.  However, you received accurate advice in your post on the forums.  It doesn't matter if you had dry or cracked or bleeding lips.  Whatever symptoms you have are not due to HIV as you had no risk for contracting HIV.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 20, 2016
I've noticed quite a few brand new members posting lately and offering advice - inaccurate advice.  The moderators seem to be removing those posts, but just a word of caution - if you get advice that you were at risk and need to test from someone who JUST joined (you can see join month/year by clicking on a member's name to get to their profile), you might be wise to wait for a response from a more experienced member.

Avatar universal
by georgeklin, Apr 20, 2016
10x for ur answer..but i have found some studies that saliva does not kill the virus mixed with fluids like semen  brst milk or blood....and a woman testemonial about gettin hiv from just oral sex...any comments? Coz im wrry...sry fr bzrn

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 20, 2016
My answer will not change.  You can test if you want, but I am not going to change my mind and tell you it's a risk.

Avatar universal
by Tomoose, Apr 21, 2016
CurfewX, I had unprotected oral sex with a man (I am a man) I have been worrying I got HIV from this! I did get a small amount of semen in my mouth and I swallowed, I had a cold sore on my lip at the time but I had a scab ans wasn't bleeding at all.

So is there a chance I contracted HIV through this even it happened 9 days ago and I'm stressing like you wouldn't believe I check my body every day for "symptoms" but isn't it to early for symptoms? Please put my mind at ease!

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 21, 2016
Tomoose - please post your question in the HIV Prevention forum.  Thank you.

Avatar universal
by HivWorried1234, Apr 25, 2016
May i know what type/kind of wound or cut needed to be infected by hiv fluids? I heard the cut must deep and reach bloodstream? I just dont get how deep is bloodstream to allow the infection? TQ

Avatar universal
by HivWorried1234, Apr 25, 2016
In case if reused lancet that got infected by hiv just pricked my finger, how deep it needs to reach bloodstream? Because once get pricked, i think the cut is quite deep as it take as long as at least 3 days to heal.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 26, 2016
A lancet CANNOT be re-used.  Even if it could, you could not be infected this way.  Basically, blood would have to be drawn from an HIV+ person and injected into you.  No pricks or pokes - INJECTED.  If you have other questions, please post in the HIV Prevention forum.

Avatar universal
by Tomoose, Apr 26, 2016
If I were to get semen on a cold sore with scab on top would I contract HIV that way?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 27, 2016
absolutely not.

Avatar universal
by Tomoose, Apr 28, 2016
So I do not need to test if I gave oral sex with a man and took ejaculate to my mouth?

Also does oral health make a differences?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Apr 28, 2016
No - nothing you can add will change my advice that you had no risk and do not need to test.

Avatar universal
by Tomoose, Apr 28, 2016
Thank you very much curfew you have really taken away some of my anxiety!

18077169 tn?1463010934
by greenday123, May 11, 2016
Thank you very much. That's very useful.

Avatar universal
by hushush, Jun 26, 2016
I recently gave blowjob to a man with unknown status of hiv. Im not sure if there is any precum in my mouth and he didnt ejaculate in my mouth. I had a sorethroat at the time. so would i be easily infected if he is hiv positive?

Avatar universal
by Joejoediaz, Jul 30, 2016
I frenhed kissed a girl who had active cold sores on lips , am I at danger for hiv , i know i am abt herpes , please help you will def help with my anxiety,

None of the docs /experts are accepting questions

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Aug 01, 2016
See item #3 in my journal above.  No risk.

Avatar universal
by Joshno1, Sep 14, 2016
A guy masturbating himself with his Precum on his finger and touching my cut on hand can be a risk? I saw him jerk of without cuming yet and then he grabbed my hand which had a minor cut with little
Bleeding.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Sep 14, 2016
See item #8 - If you have a cut or scrape and it isn’t bleeding to the point of needing medical attention, and the other person has the same, you aren’t getting HIV this way.  Minor cuts or scrapes are never a route for HIV transmission.

Avatar universal
by Joshno1, Sep 14, 2016
Thanks a lot! It helped me a lot. One another question just for general knowledge. What if I rub my eyes or pick my nose while I was masturbating someone with Precum?

Avatar universal
by Joshno1, Sep 15, 2016
I was going through the posts. And I found two commend by Dr Hook to be different in views. He says that Hiv spreads only through genital- genital, ano-genital and because of injected needles for drugs. And yet in one of the posts he recommends that one should get tested and probably go on Prep after having seamen splashed in eyes from an HIV positive man. What could be the reason for this dogference?
And If I rub my eyes with recent Precum on my hands what are the risks?

Avatar universal
by Joshno1, Sep 15, 2016
Sorry I mean *difference

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Sep 15, 2016
I have no idea why Dr. Hook recommended testing.  You would have to ask him, but he isn't around.  I can't guess what he was thinking.  You had NO RISK.  I stand by my original statement:
You may be exposed to HIV if you:
1) Have unprotected (no condom) penetrative anal or vaginal sex, OR
2) Share IV drug equipment with other IV drug users.

If you ask about ANY other event, I am going to tell you you had no risk.  HIV is rendered unable to infect once it is outside the body, like precum on your hands.  Just don't have unprotected sex and don't share needles and you'll never have to worry about HIV.

Avatar universal
by Joshno1, Sep 15, 2016
Thanks a lot! I promise I will work towards making HIV only as serious as any other flue or infection. I will work towards removing any stigma against any HIV infection. HIV positive people need more help than taking that support away. You are doing a great job. Keep up the good work!

Avatar universal
by Joshno1, Sep 15, 2016
The mind plays a lot of games. I m just beginning my adult life and being gay was not sure how can I meet a guy and have normal sex without the anxiety. And after the mutual wanking session the anxiety did take over which you quelled. Thanks a lot!


Avatar universal
by Pedrodantascristao, Jan 10, 2017
Why some experts says that cunniligus is no risk for HIV and others says that is low risk?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Jan 11, 2017
I will repeat the comment I made in March of 2016:
It has always been a theoretical risk, which still means that in the greater than 30 year history of HIV, no one has been infected that way.  Just as in theory you could be trampled by a herd of elephants on your way to redeem your winning lottery ticket, I'm sure it *could* happen, but it never has and almost certainly never will.  You can rest assured that you will not be the first to contract HIV this way.

Avatar universal
by Jan1990, Feb 14, 2017
Hi CurfewX.
I had sex with CSW.It was condom sex.Once i finished the act there was blood on the condom
In 17days i took RNA hiv test and all other STDs and all came back negative
I am very anxious about that event since i am married and worry not to infect my wife
Would please tell me if i need to retest for HIV,as i am so scared?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Feb 14, 2017
Condom-protected sex is NOT a risk, EVEN IF there was blood on the condom.  You had no risk and you did not need to test, and you certainly do not need to re-test.

Avatar universal
by Jan1990, Feb 14, 2017
I do appreciate your response CurfewX
The main problem is the stress that i am dealing with


Avatar universal
by Jan1990, Feb 14, 2017
I do not know how to take off from my mind this scary thing such the exposure of HIV i had


3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Feb 15, 2017
I'm sorry, but I'm not able to help with the stress.  You may want to see a professional counselor to help you come to terms with the fact that you had no risk for HIV.

Avatar universal
by Jan1990, Feb 16, 2017
When i saw blood on condom i stressed out and do not remember if the condom was still in tact


Avatar universal
by Jan1990, Feb 17, 2017
Hi CurfewX
I have one more last question,taday i did OraQuick hiv test,resultes are negative.Its been 6months since the exposure
Considering that i took the RNA HIV test at 17 days and all the STDs that came negative,now the OraQuick at the Hospital after 6 months,can i move on without doubt that i am clean?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Feb 17, 2017
You had no risk and did not need to test at all.  If a condom breaks, you will KNOW that it breaks - it breaks wide open and leaves just a ring around your penis.  Even if you had a risk, which you did not, ANY test on the market taken 3 months or later after the event is conclusive.  You do not have HIV.  It is time to put this event behind you.

Avatar universal
by Pedrodantascristao, Mar 08, 2017
I know fingering itself is no risk activity.

my doubt is when there a callus or wart in the finger, is there any risk?

Avatar universal
by WorriedAsHell1972, Mar 15, 2017
CurfewX. Great journal.  Really puts my mind at ease.  I don't know if you realise, but when you do something silly and afterwards start thinking about it, the worry is overwhelming.  Unreal.  Again thank you. Would it be reasonable to say that giving oral sex to a man with a condom on, is no risk at all.  Not even a theoretical risk.  Even if he had blood or pre *** or *** on his hands when he put on the condom and rubbed the outside of the condom.  Again thank you.  Please answer.  

Avatar universal
by scaredsenseless85, Sep 28, 2017
CurfewX:

After spending the entire summer online scaring myself beyond belief, this is the first time I am completely 100% reassured in my negative results. This is a well thought out journal and thanks to people like you, people like me can move on from a scary experience. I have learned so much through this process and will be taking precautions each and every time I think of being intimate. It's simply not worth the stress and anxiety. Thank you so much!

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Sep 28, 2017
You are most welcome! I'm glad you're able to move on - there's no point in obsessing about a disease that you can't have, as the unnecessary worry can take over your life.

Avatar universal
by scaredsenseless85, Sep 28, 2017
It did take over my life. My doctors and family alike were getting frustrated because I just wouldn't listen to reason or take my results for what they were. I will NEVER put myself in a position like this again. It affected work and home life to the point that I'm just now noticing how behind I am. It's great to have someone lay out exactly how to contract the virus along with testing suggestions. I wasted an entire summer on this! Thanks again and God bless!


Avatar universal
by xavi159, Oct 16, 2017
Hi CurfewX,

I had mutual masturbation (penis to penis) with guy from college that i don't know his status, is a risk for HIV? we didn't have any kind of penetrative sex (anal/oral) he didn't *** neither did i, but i noticed in the end he had precum i don't know if his precum touched the head of my penis (i'm not circumcised), i didn't feel anything, also he tried to finger me, he did eventually but it was just the tip of his finger and for a few seconds, i didn't check his finger carefully but he definitely wasn't bleeding or something like that for i could see, i'm worried about this cuz i have an anal fissure due to constipation, it wasn't bleeding at the time tho, that could be a risk?

in your knowledge, I was at risk for hiv? should i take a test ? my thoughts are killing me.
Thank u

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Oct 17, 2017
NO RISK.  Please read the only two ways that you can get HIV in my journal above.

Avatar universal
by xavi159, Oct 17, 2017
Thank you for your time, just another paranoid here.

Avatar universal
by vind3467, Oct 19, 2017
Hi I am a diabetic person and have high cholesterol. 4 days back I had met a sexworker. There was no penetrative sex or oral sex. We indulged only into foreplay and mutual masturbation. I fingered her deeply for 10 minutes after that I immediately touched the outer part of my penis and not the tip. I think there was vaginal fluid on my fingers. I did not masturbate and did not *** also but from last 2 years I have get cuts on tip of my penis  ( may be due to high sugar) and when I apply candid B cream it goes away and again when i do masturbation it comes back. So when I touched my penis, although there might have been cracks on the tip of my penis but was not bleeding. And i did not touch the tip of my penis. I just touched outer side of my penis on the middle portion. I felt i should not have done  that and went and washed my hands and washed my penis (Not with Soap).

My questions are:

1) Will i get HIV
2) Should I get tested. I will get tested but only after 3 months but I am not able to sleep from last 4 days and very much tensed.
3) Doees it spread through bedsheets and towels as she had wiped my penis with the towel and i am sure if she has wiped her vagina
4) Although I am sure I have not touched tip of my penis where there were cracks but due to tension I can recollect properly now that I might have touched the crack. So will with spread HIV

Please advice I am not able to anything and not able to talk to anyone and just remain quite and my behaviour has been noticed by every one. I am very sorry to ask you again but this will be the last one. I would have continued in the thread itself but moderator has closed that hence started with a fresh one.

Avatar universal
by vind3467, Oct 19, 2017
Hi Curfew

Hi I am a diabetic person and have high cholesterol. 4 days back I had met a sexworker. There was no penetrative sex or oral sex. We indulged only into foreplay and mutual masturbation. I fingered her deeply for 10 minutes after that I immediately touched the outer part of my penis and not the tip. I think there was vaginal fluid on my fingers. I did not masturbate and did not *** also but from last 2 years I have get cuts on tip of my penis  ( may be due to high sugar) and when I apply candid B cream it goes away and again when i do masturbation it comes back. So when I touched my penis, although there might have been cracks on the tip of my penis but was not bleeding. And i did not touch the tip of my penis. I just touched outer side of my penis on the middle portion. I felt i should not have done  that and went and washed my hands and washed my penis (Not with Soap).

My questions are:

1) Will i get HIV
2) Should I get tested. I will get tested but only after 3 months but I am not able to sleep from last 4 days and very much tensed.
3) Doees it spread through bedsheets and towels as she had wiped my penis with the towel and i am sure if she has wiped her vagina
4) Although I am sure I have not touched tip of my penis where there were cracks but due to tension I can recollect properly now that I might have touched the crack. So will with spread HIV

Please advice I am not able to anything and not able to talk to anyone and just remain quite and my behaviour has been noticed by every one. I am very sorry to ask you again but this will be the last one. I would have continued in the thread itself but moderator has closed that hence started with a fresh one.

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Oct 19, 2017
Did you read the journal? If you did, you would have seen the ONLY two ways you can get HIV, and your activities were not one of those two ways.  Also, you received very good advice on your thread, so there's no need for me to repeat what you have already been told.

Avatar universal
by Ford60, Nov 16, 2017
Thank you for taking the time to write this ! Very helpful and clear.

Avatar universal
by superconfused1, Dec 06, 2017
Is there any difference in terms of risk- between penile oral and vaginal oral sex?

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Dec 06, 2017
Could be, but the risk is so, so low as to be extraordinarily rare that it doesn't matter.  That's like asking if your risk of winning the lottery jackpot in England is greater than your risk of winning the lottery jackpot in the United States.  It's simply not worth considering.

Avatar universal
by superconfused1, Dec 06, 2017
So both of them are no risk activities?

Avatar universal
by pureshoresfl, Dec 06, 2017
Last night, I went home with a bartender in a drunken frenzy and the events that occurred after has left me feeling guilty and fearful. Here is the story. Keep in mind I am a 31 year old male and she is a 29 year old female.

We were passionately french kissing in the living room and then I lifted her up and we went straight into her room.  I pulled her pants down, took my pants off, and kept kissing. The moment I found myself erect, I put the condom on and went into her, but I immediately suffered "whisky ****" and went flaccid. The condom was still on but halfway down my penis and I took my penis out of her vagina and took the condom off.

We then proceeded to the living room and we started making out heavy again. I started getting somewhat erect and we started rubbing our privates together. At one point i felt like I was in her because it felt good but looked down and my penis was just scraping the side of her vagina (I was not in her but it felt like I was) then I believe I put the condom on and immediately suffered "whisky **** again" and just proceeded to make out and rub on each other.

We then stood up and went to the kitchen we were both completely naked and we started dancing in the kitchen. I went behind her and started grinding against her *** and my **** was scraping her crack and vagina from the back. Yet again I don't believe I went in her we were just standing up and i was just grinding hard against her backside (it felt good) but I did not believe I entered her. I would momentarily rub my penis to see if it was wet or moist but it felt dry.

We then tried 2 more times to have sex but my penis just went flaccid so we frottaged around before I eventually passsed out. I woke up this morning and tried to have sex with her again but couldnt get it in, at one point the condom was off but i still couldnt get my prnis in her because I kept going soft so quickly. I guess I was just scared and paranoid.

I am worried that maybe sometime last night my penis did enter her slightly but due to my drunk frenzy I don't remember. There were condoms all over the house this morning of my failed attempts to have sex..(i did once with the condom on) but what are my risks of HIV?

I am just scared that maybe the frottaging caused a momentary penetration that I am not aware of in my drunken state. I asked her this morning if we had safe sex and she said yes that we were safe. I do believe that because I remember, but what about the other hazy rubbings?

Should I get tested? Am I of a high risk of getting HIV? im SO SCARED

3191940 tn?1447272317
by CurfewX, Dec 06, 2017
@superconfused1 - nothing in life is actually no risk, but they're as close to zero as they can be.  Look at it this way - going over an engineered bridge is only 99.7% safe, yet most of us give no thought at all to travelling over engineered bridges.  The only people who take special precautions to avoid them are those who have an irrational fear.  It's the same with oral sex.

@pureshoresfl - post your question in forums.  I don't answer individual risk questions here.

Post a Comment