All Journal Entries Journals

Coumadin and the INR level

Oct 03, 2008 - 21 comments
Tags:

dose

,

coumadin

,

rash



Hi, If anyone's reading this, It is now one month and 3 days post op.  I feel pretty good most days. Today I'm having some left sided pain, probably due to sleeping on my left side.  The home care nurse just called, my INR is 4.8 !!!  It has been 1.5, 1.8, 2.4, 2.8.....then I had to go on the medrol dose pak (steroids) for a severe rash I developed from taking niferex forte (we think this is what the rash is from) .  Niferex forte is a vitamin capsule with vitamin c, b12, folic acid and iron. They started me on this because my H&H (hemaglobin and hematocrit).  Rash is itching like crazy, what to do?  I hope I don't go into atrial fib.

Comments
Post a Comment
Avatar_f_tn
by laujac, Oct 03, 2008
Hi...glad to see your post. I have been checking almost daily. Coumadin is a horrible drug.....I should know. My last INR was 3.8 so I have to go back next week. I was on steroids a few months ago and my INR was over 10!!!!! I took a vitamin k pill and the next day it was 1.7. So my cardio put me on Lovenox injections and coumadin together for a few days....If I can go two weeks with a good reading I am happy. I had a c-scan about 3 weeks ago to check the growth of my aneurysm. Last May it was 4.7....the last measurement was 4.1. I really don't know which to believe. But the report said it was "stable" so guess I should be happy. The mechanical valve (per Duke and the St. Jude reps) is not functioning properly but nothing is going to be done at this time. So whichever comes first with problems....the aneurysm or the valve will determine the surgery. So wish me luck. I have thought about you a lot and glad to know that things are going reasonably well for you.  Take care...Jane

Avatar_f_tn
by WMarie, Oct 04, 2008
I was wondering if the Vit K is continuing to INR stabilized or is it fluctuating again in relation to coumadin dosage, and have they titrated the coumadin.  WMarie

552012_tn?1272859591
by milo_1, Oct 04, 2008
Wow Jane,
It's good to know there are good people out there who have experience with Coumadin and all that goes with it. Makes me feel like I'm not alone. Plus, you have had alot more experience with it than I.  Just knowing you are out there is a comfort. Glad to hear your aneurysm is "stable" even if the measurements are a little off...as long as your next echo says it is not growing...that is what I had hoped for, but found not to be the case. Sorry your valve isnt working right, but you didnt say what was the matter with it. I have the St. Jude also, and so far so good, but its only a month out.  This PT, INR business is getting to me, but I refuse to let this steal my joy at just having made it thru the surgery.
God bless,
Colleen

Avatar_f_tn
by 739, Dec 02, 2008
Hello! My INR reading has been 1.6,1.8.2.7.3.3 and today 3.8. The doctor advised me to stop taking coumadin for 2 days, then back on for 5, then have another INR test. I was taking 5.5m coumadin. What's up with the flexuation? Can you advise.
Thank you  B.F.

703620_tn?1228615180
by ardensmom, Dec 06, 2008
I work with the elderly, and a LOT of them take coumadin! I see INRs in my sleep :)

Coumadin is used when someone has atrial fib (among other reasons), which can cause clots to form, which can cause heart attack or stroke. Coumadin thins your blood to help prevent the clots. The higher the INR, the thinner your blood. Ideal INR for a diagnosis of Afib is 1.8- 3.2, depending on who you talk to. Don't you worry about coumadin causing afib, it doesn't. Your risk is for bleeding, if the INR if very high... 4.8 is pretty high but not necessarily high enough for vitK. Over 6 (not to mention 10!) would have me hopping! Your steroid is likely interfering and you just need to not take it or take a decreased amount until you're done the steroids (depending on what your doc says). When monitored properly, Coumadin is a lifesaving and fairly simple way to prevent you from having a stroke or heart attack, but it will fluctuate depending on LOTS of factors.

Good luck with the rash!

Laujac, you definately need that coumadin, it could save your life... but you should be monitored very closely. Best of luck to you hon.




Avatar_n_tn
by RNstudent47, Nov 10, 2009
What is a health patients normal INR reading? Once the Coumadin dose is set to the paitent what is the average INR ready?

Avatar_n_tn
by peterseaford, Nov 12, 2009
my INR is 1.8 and i take 7mg per day .

just of the last few days i have been passing blood and clots in my urine.

am seeing a urologist on Monday - first available date.

is this a side effect of coumadine .

my GP is on holiday and has no offsider that i can refer to.

regards   peter





Avatar_n_tn
by debbieharvey53, Nov 24, 2009
hi i have been taking coumadin for almost 1 year now last week i went for my reg blood check and the  count was 5.3 we held the dose ( 5mg day) for 3 days went back and the count was 5.6, held for 3 more  days when i went back on monday the count is now down to 3.9  diet has not really changed except that i dont have an appetite  what can cause this
i take blood thinners for afib and i have also had a tia this year
deb


760967_tn?1271722258
by martravel, May 19, 2010
I have lupus anti and the gean factor 5 I have to do the coumadin range 2.5 - 3.5 for life.. My goal is to be satable and consistent  I choose to do my greens / K on the ODD DAYS only
I am consistance
I get my greens I love
I dont for get if I did or didnt eat green / vit k
this has proven to be very very on the PT INRs reading and consistant, the day I do chemo / steriods I do greens no matter the odd day ,  my levales jump  with chemo/stroids.. and this also has proven to keep me in my numbers

Also when I can  dont right now  enjoy a glass of wine I do  green veggies too they will blance each other  for me 2 glasses and a 1 1/2 cup salad mix greens  / cup of pea soup also works ... I am looking into the amounts of K I seen to eat to balance  .. I am able to do 3 m all days but one and I do 4m  I want o take less of the Posion pill.. as possiable.

ALSO a note I have my own home PTINR mach love it and you all need to go the machine easy to use just a blood stick  like for a dibetic...
blessings MAry  ps we need a PT  INR tracker !!! plz

Avatar_n_tn
by lulupanache, Jun 24, 2010
hi you may like to look at www.clotcare.com as there is a lot of usefull information that may answer all your questions, l found it very interesting but l will say l was told to have small portions of veg with vit k if l like them, it is better to have little than none, l have been on coumadin for 3 years and l hate taking them. but lam on them for life so l will not deprive myself of veg's l enjoy and at the same time l need these greens to help build my body back up after chemo and radiation as l have had breast cancer and it is important to do 5/5 veg and fruit, l tell my anticoagulant what l have took and she makes allowances.


Avatar_n_tn
by BetterOff, Jul 16, 2010
Hello everyone. I have a coumadin reading of normally a 2.5 but yesterday it read a 1.8 the lady who reads it for me said that is too low. I take 7mg a day for six days then on sunday I take 5mg. I am to just stay on my normal daily amount till I get checked in a week. I was feeling good and now that I ate I feel kinda gassy and tired, my stomach is kinda upset. I had a year ago a mechanical  valve St Jude Titanium valve  installed and three holes in my heart closed with a double bypass. I usually do pretty good just hate the coumadin that ties me to the blood checking so often. My question is does low mean too thick?  

Avatar_n_tn
by BetterOff, Jul 16, 2010
Hello everyone. I have a coumadin reading of normally a 2.5 but yesterday it read a 1.8 the lady who reads it for me said that is too low. I take 7mg a day for six days then on sunday I take 5mg. I am to just stay on my normal daily amount till I get checked in a week. I was feeling good and now that I ate I feel kinda gassy and tired, my stomach is kinda upset. I had a year ago a mechanical  valve St Jude Titanium valve  installed and three holes in my heart closed with a double bypass. I usually do pretty good just hate the coumadin that ties me to the blood checking so often. My question is does low mean too thick?  

Avatar_n_tn
by BetterOff, Jul 16, 2010
Sorry for the double post.

Avatar_n_tn
by duckpond, Jul 27, 2010
Has anyone had the experience of Warfarin not working as well as the name brand Coumadin?  Also, have any of you experienced diarrhea from taking it?
Lane

Avatar_n_tn
by cr237, Nov 06, 2010
wondering if Viagra or Cialis can effect INR levels?

Avatar_f_tn
by ScentofFlowers, Mar 23, 2011
Hi
I'm taking care of my Father's Coumadin dosage after being given the results of the INR Test. He was staying in the 2.0 2.9 range until this last reading when the INR Result was 3.9 (from 2.6).  Since his readings were stable & this one increased quite a bit, I'm worried. What could cause the increase?
Thanks


Avatar_n_tn
by sparkie75904, Jun 21, 2012
what is the danger of a 4.1 reading


Avatar_n_tn
by littlelegs902, Nov 12, 2012
Ive been on warfarin since Fri as my blood was 1.1 and blood tests today has gone to 5.5. Should i be worried .

Avatar_n_tn
by Afibgirl, Sep 21, 2013
My Doctor said I have A Fib. put me on  5 mg daily of Coumadin and never checked my INR I started to bruise, urinate blood, and have nose bleeds. I called the doctor on call and they never called back, went to the doctors office in the am then to the hospital had my INR done was then called to the doctors office because my levels were elevated they gave a Vit K shot then sent me to the ER where I was told my INR was above 24!!!! I was given 2 rounds of plasma and 2 days in the hospital then they send me home and tell me to take the 5 mg again and added an aspirin. What are they trying to do to me?

Avatar_n_tn
by ceh219, Feb 26, 2014
After reading most  of the post about blood tninners--I have been  taking blood thinner  for 20  years --had a massive  heart attack   20  years ago--4 arteries blocked--got one open --saved my life-blood clot lodged in scare tissue in heart.--heart dr put me on blood thinner and baby aspirin--every day--5 mg warferin /81 mg aspirin--heart dr told me watch diet--vitamin  k  vet.-etc.-really the best is to eat the exact same thing everyday !! same time. --you will be healtjy--feel good--etc. --lets your immune system do its job. also take blood presure meds. well nobody has ever explaned the inr etc to me--always its  o.k. or too  low or high --depending on theb dr i see .  tnen its take 2  or none or ? for couble days then back to 1 day--i get it checked  monthly- i ate a lg salad  and took my 5 mg --next day had dr appor.--told my reg-dr what i ate etc.--took blood and today called me and said was &*@(* 1.6 and my **&%$  was 16.1--i could not understand the words he was saying--but he said was way too low  for  me to take 2 --5mg  for 3 days  then go back to 5 mg daily.--last month the other dr said ( since i eat a salad 2 times week--my blood was too high and to take half of a 5 mg every day from nown on--. which i did--.this dr  has students in everyday-traing to be dr.--is he trying to show them how to make readings go up and down-- thats why i am looking today--

Avatar_n_tn
by lionstail, Apr 07, 2014
I find it very confusing sometimes about the INR test results.  I was taking 2.5 mg every other day and 2.0 every other day.  It was 4.3 and dr changed my dosage to 2.0 every day.  Now my reading is 4.8 and it makes me nervous.  I'm wondering if it in my best interest to change over to pradaxa.  Does anyone know anything about this drug.  .....help!!!!!!!. please.......  

Post a Comment